.

Ectoin 96702-03-3 Anti-Aging Ingredient

INCI Name: Ectoin
Name: Ectoine,  (S)-2-Methyl-1,4,5,6-tetrahydropyrimidine-4-carboxylic acid, Thp(B)
Description: small cyclic amino acid derivatives
Source: Natural fermentation, the strain is corynebacterium glutamicum
CAS: 96702-03-3
EC Number: 431-910-1
Appearance: white powder
Purity: ≥99%
Recommended dosage: 0.1% - 2%
Empirical Formula (Hill Notation): C6H10N2O2
Molecular weight: 142.16g/mol
Water solubility: high soluble, 550g/L
Specific rotation: +139° to +145°
PH value: 1-9
Storage: Dry place at room temperature
Stability: PH 1-9, suitable for any temperature, stable to light and oxygen

Benefits: It has the ability to reduce the cellular stress that causes the skin aging, protects it from UV rays and environmental pollution. In addition, with its barrier properties, it accelerates the healing of damaged skin, maintaining its natural hydration and reducing redness and inflammation. It gives stability to the protein structures of cells.

Function:
Anti aging
Anti wrinkle
Anti inflammatory
Moisturizing
Repairing
Emollient
Anti stress relaxing
Skin Conditioning
Cell Protection
Anti-Irritation
Anti-Pollution
Scalp Protection / Repair
Hair Follicles Protection

Application
Creams, lotions & gels
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
Skin care (Facial care, facial cleansing, body care, baby care)
Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)

Dosage:
Highly soluble in water, maximum temperature tolerance 80ºC, It can be directly added to the aqueous phase(hot or cold) before emulsification, the formula has good compatibility.

Ectoin is a natural cyclic tetrahydropyrimidine, which is a low molecular weight, water-binding and organic osmolyte.

Ectoin is an amino acid derivate developed by professional fermentation platform technology, with high stability and safety profile. Ectoin belongs to the group of extremolytes, and it can protects extremophilic microorganisms from the lethal and extreme conditions of their habitats because of forming the protection efficacy of DNA, proteins and cell membrane. Ectoin has remarkable protective and repairing effects, helps skin resist external pressure, and can be widely used in personal care products such as repair, anti-pollution, sun care, anti-aging products and color cosmetic products.

Ectoin has a protective effect. And repair cells High efficiency gentle on all skin types and can be in all environments (pH 1-9, maximum temperature tolerance 80ºC for a long time), so it can be used in many skin care products.

Used in cosmetic products, Ectoin offers protection to skin cells and prevents early cell damage. It improves skin hydration, skin elasticity and the skin surface structure. Therefore, Ectoin is used as anti-aging ingredient in already more than 200 cosmetic products worldwide.
 

Ectoin supports the regeneration process of the skin, protects against new damage, reduces erythema and smoothens the skin.

 

Ectoin prevents the effects of UVA-induced and accelerated skin ageing at different cell levels.

 

Ectoin is a moisturizing and anti-aging agent. It exhibits wrinkle reduction activity and skin smoothing property. It offers well-being aspects on skin and protections with long term effect by water reservoir action. It also provides sun, UV-A, infra red and visible light protection. It minimizes oxidative stress due to blue light impact. Carbonylated protein formation is reduced under blue light and UV-A stress resulting in improved skin evenness.

 

Ectoin has inflammation-inhibiting properties

 

Ectoin protects against allergens and particulate matter.  In cosmetics, Ectoin helps to decrease skin-aging caused by particulate matter.

 

7 days long-lasting moisturizing effect


Send product request

To: Shenzhen BST Science&Technology Co.,Ltd
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

1231 Cosmetics Raw Material Dodecyltrimethylammonium Bromide 1119-94-4
1231 Cosmetics Raw Material Dodecyltrimethylammonium Bromide 1119-94-4 1231 Cosmetics Raw Material Dodecyltrimethylammonium Bromide 1119-94-4 Dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide is used as a surfactant, as an emulsifier ...
INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate 70161-44-3
INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate 70161-44-3 Name:Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate INCI Name:SodiumHydroxymethylglycinate Appearance:Colorless to pale yellow liquid Effective substance content: 4...
Fondaparinux Sodium  Low Molecular Weight Heparins
Fondaparinux Sodium Low Molecular Weight Heparins Fondaparinux is a synthetic pentasaccharidefactor Xainhibitor. Apart from the O-methyl group at the reducing end of the molecule, the identity and ...
Whitening Skin Ingredient Glutathione 70-18-8
Whitening Skin Ingredient Glutathione 70-18-8 Whitening skin ingredient Glutathione70-18-8INCI Name:GlutathioneName: Glutathione, reduced Glutathione, L-GlutathioneCAS NO.: 70-18-8Molecular for...
86438-79-1 Cosmetics Raw Material Ocamidopropyl Betaine CAB35
86438-79-1 Cosmetics Raw Material Ocamidopropyl Betaine CAB35 Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAB-35) is a kind of amphiprotic surface active agent, it has excellent properties of thickening, foaming, antistatic, low ...
All supplier products

Same products

Ib109 Connectable Ionic Tech Brush
Ib109 Connectable Ionic Tech Brush Seller: Ningbo Taili Electric Appliance Co., Ltd Connectable ionic tech. Seamless, flexible massage bristles. Smooth elastic cushion pad. Removabl...
Ectoin 96702-03-3 Anti-Aging Ingredient
Ectoin 96702-03-3 Anti-Aging Ingredient Seller: Shenzhen BST Science&Technology Co.,Ltd INCI Name: EctoinName: Ectoine,  (S)-2-Methyl-1,4,5,6-tetrahydropyrimidine-4-carboxylic acid, Thp...
Ergothioneine 497-30-3 Antioxidant
Ergothioneine 497-30-3 Antioxidant Seller: Shenzhen BST Science&Technology Co.,Ltd Function: Antioxidant Anti-inflammatory Ultraviolet filter and protector   Applications Skin care...
Tl3201 110-240V~50/60hz 34w Straightener Brush
Tl3201 110-240V~50/60hz 34w Straightener Brush Seller: Ningbo Taili Electric Appliance Co., Ltd Multi-Function Hair Brush Max:200℃. Worldwide use voltage:110-240~50/60Hz 34W. Multi function:Str...
Ib101 Ionic Electric Brush Removable Bristles Pad
Ib101 Ionic Electric Brush Removable Bristles Pad Seller: Ningbo Taili Electric Appliance Co., Ltd 2XAAA batteries. Connectable ion technology. Seamless, flexible massage bristles. Smooth elastic ...