Glycerol

Our glycerol can be widely used in many industries including food, chemical and cosmetic industry and et. We can offer not only sebacic acid but also glycerol. Glycerol is also called glycerin. The annual output of glycerol is 2000MT. Glycerides are principle components of all fats and oils in the form of its esters. Glycerol is found its applications in the manufacture of numerous domestic industrial and pharmaceutical products industry. Glycerol is colorless and sweet-tasting, odorless, viscous liquid. It is completely soluble in water and alcohols, and slightly soluble in many common solvents, such as ether and dioxane. It is insoluble in hydrocarbons. Its melting point is 17.9��C and it tends to form crystals at low temperature. Its boiling point is 290��C under normal atmospheric pressure and the specific gravity is 1.26 and the molecular weight is 92.09. CAS: 56-81-5 Molecular formula: C3H8O3 Molecular weight: 92.09 Wide applications of glycerol Industry application: It is used for manufacture of nitroglycerine, alkyd resins and epoxy resins. In the medical field, it is used for producing various formulations, solvent hygroscopic agent, antifreeze and sweeteners, dispensers topical ointment or suppository, etc. Food industry : Glycerol is nontoxic so it can be used in food industry to give the needed sweet tasting. For example, glycerol is added to ice cream to improve the texture, and its sweet taste decreases the amount of sugar needed. Cosmatic industry: The cosmetic industry employs glycerin in skin conditioning lotions to replace lost skin moisture, relieve chapping, and keep skin soft. Glycerol can be widely used in a lot of industries because of its featured chemical character. Package: It is packed in iron barrels of the net weight 250kg. Specifications: Item Index Glycerol content 98%min Color (Pt-Co) 10max Chloride (calculate with CL) 0.001%max Sulphated ash 0.01%max Acidity or Basicity (ml/100g) 0.064 max Saponification equivalent (ml/100g) 0.64 max Content FO AS (mg/kg) 2 max Content of heavy metals (calculate with Pb) 5 max Reducing substances no precipitate or silver mirror



Send product request

To: Hope Chemical Co., Ltd.
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Dioctyl Sebacate
Dioctyl Sebacate Dioctyl sebacate is often used for producing various synthetic rubbers as plasticizer applied in low temperature We not only offer sebacic acid bu...
Glycerol
Glycerol Our glycerol can be widely used in many industries including food, chemical and cosmetic industry and et. We can offer not only sebacic acid but a...
Dimethyl Sebacate
Dimethyl Sebacate Detail information of dimethyl sebacate - the main raw material for producing light stabilizers Our company can not only supply sebacic acid but a...
Dibutyl Sebacate
Dibutyl Sebacate Dibutyl sebacate can be used as cold resistant plasticizer and softener for synthetic rubber Besides sebacic acid, we also can produce dibutyl seba...
Sebacic Acid
Sebacic Acid Sebacic acid is mainly used for producing engineering plastics and widely used in many industries Our company is a professional producer of sebacic...
All supplier products

Same products

Procaine Local Anesthetic Drug CAS NO.59-46-1 Seller: Procaine Local Anesthetic Drug CAS NO.59-46-1 Product Name: procaine hydrochloride; procaine HCL...
Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Seller: Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Propitocaine hydrochloride C...
Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Seller: Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Propitocaine hydrochloride C...
Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Seller: Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Propitocaine hydrochloride C...
Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Seller: Propitocaine hydrochloride Prilocaine CAS NO.1786-81-8 high quality Propitocaine hydrochloride C...