.

alpha-Methylcinnamic acid

English name:alpha-Methylcinnamic acid

Other names: 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-3-phenyl-; Cinnamic acid, α-methyl-; 2-Methyl-3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid

CAS No.:1199-77-5

Molecular formula:C10H10O2

Molecular weight:162.188 g/mol

Molar mass:162.06808 g/mol

Melting point:79-81centigrade

Boiling point:288 centigrade

Flash point:382.00 °F

Refractive index:1.6000 (estimate)

Properties:white crystalline powder, insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and benzene.

Purity : greater-or-equal99%

Packaging :25Kg / bucket

Storage method:Keep the storage sealed and stored in a cool, dry place, ensuring good ventilation or exhaust in the workplace

Usage :Pharmaceutical intermediates, generally used in organic synthesis.

Alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde is a versatile fragrance commonly used in the fragrance of cosmetics, soaps, foods, etc. The Alpha-methyl streptopropane obtained by the further reaction thereof is used as a syntheticessence and also has a very good aroma. At the same time, α-methylcinnamaldehyde is also an important intermediate for the synthesis of the therapeutic drug epalrestat. As the number of diabetic patients increases, the demand for the drug increases, and the demand for intermediates also increases, and there is an urgent need to improve the process to improve quality.



Send product request

To: LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

 Methyl 4-chlorocinnamate
Methyl 4-chlorocinnamate English name :Methyl 4-chlorocinnamateOther names:2-Propenoic acid, 3- (4-chlorophenyl)-, methyl esterCAS No.:7560-44-3 Molecular formula:C10H9ClO2...
methyl 3-benzoylpropionate
methyl 3-benzoylpropionate English name:methyl 3-benzoylpropionate Othernames:y-phenylpropanol;phenylpropanol;livonal;3-phenyl-1-propanol; 3-phenylpropanolalcohol;(3-Hydroxyp...
Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate
Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate English name:Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate Other names:4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester; 4-Methoxy Ethyl Cinnamate; Ethyl 4-Methoxycinnamate; ethyl (E...
 Cinnamyl bromide
Cinnamyl bromide English name :Cinnamyl bromideOther names :trans-Cinnamyl bromide, Ciamyl bromide, CinnamylbromideCAS No. :4392-24-9 Molecular formula :C9H9Br Mole...
4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acid
4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acid English name : 4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acidOther names: RARECHEM BK HW 0019CAS No.: 16642-92-5 Molecular formula: C10H7F3O2Molecular weight: 216...
All supplier products

Same products

Excellent CATV amplifier module
Excellent CATV amplifier module Seller: Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd.    Established in 2002-10-29, Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. [hereinafter referred to as SA...
High purity sodium fluoride(99%)
High purity sodium fluoride(99%) Seller: HENAN PROVINCE NON-FERROUS METAL INTERNATIONAL TRADE CO., LTD. High purity sodium fluoride is a white powder or crystal. It is used as food addtive, toothpaste ...
Carbon Steel CNC Machining Parts
Carbon Steel CNC Machining Parts Seller: Ningbo Hewcho Industrial Limited Basic Info. Trade Term: EXW,FOB,CIF.CFR Payment Term: T/T,L/C, Western Union Delivery Time:7-30da...
Brass CNC Milling Parts
Brass CNC Milling Parts Seller: Ningbo Hewcho Industrial Limited Basic Info. Trade Term: EXW,FOB,CIF.CFR Payment Term: T/T,L/C, Western Union Delivery Time:7-30da...
Brass CNC Machining Parts
Brass CNC Machining Parts Seller: Ningbo Hewcho Industrial Limited Basic Info. Trade Term: EXW,FOB,CIF.CFR Payment Term: T/T,L/C, Western Union Delivery Time:7-30da...