.

Head-Form Test Device ISO 3537

Related Standard:
ISO 3537 Road vehicles –Safety glazing materials — Mechanical tests – Clause 10 Head-form test

Principle: Assessment of the minimum strength and cohesion of the safety glazing material under impact from a blunt, bulky object. If required, tests can be performed on whole windscreens.

Application:
The purpose of this test is to verify the compliance of glazing with the asking relating to the limitation of injury in the event of impact of the head against the windscreen, laminated glass and glazing of glass-plastic and rigid plastic other than windscreens, together with The double-glazed units used in the side windows.

Techinical Data:
Head-form Weight: 10kg
Head-form Size: 500mm*932mm
Impact height: < 1.5m
Samples size: 1100mm*500mm
Felt hat: 90g/89mm Thickness:5mm
Frame size: 1376mm*670mm*320mm

Apparatus:

Head-formweight, with a spherical or semi-spherical head made of laminated hard wood covered with replaceable felt and without a cross-beam made of wood. Between the spherical part and the cross-beam, there is a neck-shaped intermediate piece and on the other side of the cross-beam, a mouning rod.

The total mass of the apparatus shall be 10kg±0.2kg

Supporting fixture:

for testing flat test piece, the fixture is composed of two steel frames, with machined edges, 50mm wide, fitting one over the other and faced with rubber gaskets 3mm±0,5mm thick and 15mm±1mm wide, of hardness 70 IRHD.

The upper frame is pressed against the lower frame by at least eight bolts. The support shall rest on a rigid stand with a sheet of rubber, of hardness 70 IRHD and 3mm±0,5mm thick, placed in between.



Send product request

To: Qinhuangdao Yuanchen Technology Equipment Co., Ltd.
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Head-Form Test Device ISO 3537
Head-Form Test Device ISO 3537 Related Standard:ISO 3537 Road vehicles –Safety glazing materials — Mechanical tests – Clause 10 Head-form test Principle: Assess...
Metal Letters and Numbers
Metal Letters and Numbers Material: Hot Rolled Plate Q235 Thickness: 6mm Size: 30mm*50mm Process: Stamping Cutting Grinding Application: Product coding, Product Marking, Equ...
Sample Support Stand
Sample Support Stand Function: Sample Support for automotive windshield optical distortion test and image deviation test Reference standard:GB/T 5137.2 Test methods of ...
Stainless Steel Connecting Hook for Mall Clothing Display Model
Stainless Steel Connecting Hook for Mall Clothing Display Model Function:used for connecting the mannequin bodyMaterial: stainless steel 201Thickness: 1.33mmSize: 70mm*90mm*10mmTolerance: 0.2Surface: industrial ...
Boil Test Apparatus for Safety Glazing Materials in Buildings
Boil Test Apparatus for Safety Glazing Materials in Buildings Function: Determining the effect of exposure of safety glazing materials to temperature and humidity condition by boiling. Related Standard: EN...
All supplier products

Same products

Flow Control Joints fittings plug valve check valve high pressure pipe
Flow Control Joints fittings plug valve check valve high pressure pipe Seller: Top-end Industrial Manufacturing & Engineering Inc. Flow control, flow control parts, plug valve, 4130, 4140, 4330, 4340 or as per required. PRODUCT...
25G 10KM SFP28 LR SMF
25G 10KM SFP28 LR SMF Seller: Shenzhen Hilink Technology Co., Ltd. 25G 10KM SFP28 LR SMF Hilink 25G SFP28LR 10km optical transceivers are designed for 25GBASE-LR SF...
MPO 40G 850NM 100M QSFP SR4
MPO 40G 850NM 100M QSFP SR4 Seller: Shenzhen Hilink Technology Co., Ltd. MPO 40G 850NM 100M QSFP SR4 Hilink 40G 850nm OM3 100m QSFP SR4Optical Transceiveruses an 12 fiber...
MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 SR4
MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 SR4 Seller: Shenzhen Hilink Technology Co., Ltd. MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 SR4 The Hlink 100G QSFP28 SR4optical transceiver is up to 100m OM4 MMF Distan...
Sapphire Lenses
Sapphire Lenses Seller: Hyperion Optics Sapphire is the best medium for spherical lenses that require a broad spectrum of light transmiss...