.

GPON

As one of the specialized gpon suppliers, gpon vendorsand gpon manufacturers, the GPON provided by Primus IT has three advantages: the first transmission distance is longer, the use of optical fiber transmission, the coverage radius of the access layer can reach 20 kilometres; the second can provide a higher bandwidth, 2.5G downstream / 1.25 upstream per user G (physical layer); the third optical splitting characteristic is strong, can lead to the multi-channel to the home optical fiber from a single fiber at the office end after splitting, saving optical fiber resources.

The Difference Between EPON And GPON OpticalFiber Networks

EPON and GPON are two typical passive optical networks (Passive Optical Networks, PONs), which belong to short-distance optical cables. They are often used in urban areas to realize Internet surfing, Internet voice and digital TV signal transmission. They can also be used in cellular base stations. Backhaul connection, Wi-Fi hotspot communication, and even distributed antenna array. The biggest difference between the two is that the download and uplink communication protocols are different.

GPON uses wavelength division multiplexing refereed to as WDM technology to make uploading and downloading at the same time. Usually, the download uses a 1490nm optical carrier, while the upload selects a 1310nm optical carrier. If you need to transmit TV signals, it will also use a 1550nm optical carrier. EPON is fully compatible with other Ethernet standards, so when connected to an Ethernet-based network, no conversion or encapsulation is required, and the maximum payload is 1518 bytes.

For generally applications, GEPON router with 1 PON and 1 Gigabit port. EPON does not need to use the CSMA/CD access method in some Ethernet versions. In addition, because Ethernet transmission is the main method of local area network transmission, there is no need for network protocol conversion in the process of upgrading to a metropolitan area network.

GPON Onu DeviceFunctions

The gpon optical networktechnology of passive optical fiber transmission is mainly composed of OLT (Optical Line Terminal), ODN (Optical Distribution Network), and ONU (Optical Network Unit). ODN provides optical transmission means for OLT and ONU. It consists of a passive optical splitter and a passive optical combiner. It is a passive device that connects OLT and ONU. The transmission of upstream data is uniformly controlled by the OLT. The ONU transmits user data according to the time slot allocated by the OLT to avoid data transmission conflicts generated by the ONU. The ONU inserts uplink data in its own time slot according to the time slot allocation frame, which realizes the sharing of uplink channel bandwidth among multiple ONUs. Primus IT provides a variety of customized solutions, including 5g, 10g gpon to sfp, from configuration designing, programming and coding solutions to fit our customer's gpon onu device needs. In addition,

Combo PONmakes it easy to upgrade to 10G PON services by supporting the GPON user base.

Advantages of GPON System Technology

GPON is very popular in the optical fiber market. As an established gpon supplier, Primus IT has been closely monitoring the market.In addition to its advanced technology, it also has the following advantages:

There are many optical transceiver manufacturersin China, but we are one of the best choice for you.

As one of the most professional fiber optic transceiver manufacturers, Primus IT specializes in the development and manufacture 100 bases to 400G optical transceivers ( GBIC / SFP / SFP+/ SFP28 / QSFP+ / QSFP28/ XFP / XENPAK / X2 / CFP / CFP2 / AOC / DAC etc.) and provides cost-effective transceivers solutions for customers worldwide in data communications, long-distance transmission, wireless networking and more.



Send product request

To: PRIMUS IT Limited
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

10G SFP+
10G SFP+ Primus IT 10g sfp+ module, all materials have passed CE, ROHS, FCC and other multiple quality certification systems, quality assurance, global supp...
25G DAC/AOC Cable
25G DAC/AOC Cable Primus It provides 25G DACand AOC, which are widely used in 5G fronthaul, data center and other scenarios. All products adopt a fully optimized str...
40G DAC/AOC Cable
40G DAC/AOC Cable With the widespread application of 40G networks, QSFP+DAC and AOC are essential components in 40G networks. It is an ideal short-distance connectio...
40G DAC/AOC Cable
40G DAC/AOC Cable With the widespread application of 40g dacnetworks, QSFP+DAC and AOC are essential components in 40G networks. It is an ideal short-distance connec...
A New Age of 5G Is Just Beginning
A New Age of 5G Is Just Beginning 25G SFP28 BIDI/LWDM/CWDM/DWDM transceivers for 5G front haul are available now. Browse our broad range of products designed to help you enable you...
All supplier products

Same products

Colored Glass Filter
Colored Glass Filter Seller: Hyperion Optics Tinted glass filter is a performance of the color of the optical filter, which absorbs undesired ...
FIBER OPTICAL FAST CONNECTOR
FIBER OPTICAL FAST CONNECTOR Seller: HANGZHOU JUNPU OPTOELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT CO.,LTD A fiber optical fast connectoris a connector designed for quick and easy termination of fiber opt...
PBS/PBC Polarization Beam Splitter/Combiner
PBS/PBC Polarization Beam Splitter/Combiner Seller: Zhongshan Meisu Technolody Co.,Ltd Polarization Beam Splitter/Combiner, or PBS Fiber Polarization Beam Splitter, is a fiber assembly...
Pon Optical Power Meter
Pon Optical Power Meter Seller: Shenzhen Puhuixin Tecnhnology Co., Ltd. PON meteris a test instrument specially launched for FTTX/PON passive optical network testing. It...
Optical Power Meter
Optical Power Meter Seller: Shenzhen Puhuixin Tecnhnology Co., Ltd. An FTTH optical power meter (OPM) refers to an instrument used to measure absolute optical power ...