.

Cinnamamide

Other Names:Cinnamamide,predominantly trans;(Z)-3-phenylprop-2-enamide

CAS No:621-79-4

EINECS No:210-707-8

Formula:C9H9NO

Molar volume:147.1739 (m3/mol)

Density:1.121g/cm3

Melting point:148-150 °C(lit.)

Boiling Point:350.3°C at 760 mmHg

Flash Point(C):165.6°C

Appearance:White Crystal

Refractive Index (20 Degree C ): 1.613

Packing: 200kg/plastic Drum

Storage: Store in an airtight container and in a cool, dry place. Storage areas must be kept away from oxidants.

Synthesis method: By chlorinating and acylation of cinnamic acid. Cinnamoyl chloride was distilled from the crude product by reduced pressure using cinnamic acid and dichlorosulfoxide at 60-70℃ for 3-4 hours and the crude product was obtained by vacuum distillation. The cinnamoyl chloride was slowly added to the concentrated ammonia water below30℃and stirred for 1 hour at the temperature below 30℃ 24h, pour in a large amount of distilled water, centrifugally shake dry, wash, re-crystallize with dilute ethanol to get finished product.

Physical and chemical properties: white solid, slightly soluble in hot water, soluble in ethanol and ether.

About us:

We have a static QA&QC system and all products are in line with the USP32 standard as well as enterprise internal control standard.Our QC department will do sampling and carry out strict tests through HPLC and GC. Only when the product is passed through the strict test, they are allowed to be dispatched out. And our company has been manufacturing Cinnamamide powders for years with high reputation.

Usage: Used as an intermediate in organic synthesis.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: 726571
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

Potassium cinnamate
Potassium cinnamate Usage: Mainly used for food preservation, and can also be used as a raw material for flavoring   【product traits】  White crystalline powd...
3-Bromocinnamic acid
3-Bromocinnamic acid Molecular weight: 227.05 EINECS NO.:251-267-7 Melting point: 177-179 °C Appearance: Colorless crystal Vapor pressure: 0.0±0.8 mmHg ...
Phenethyl cinnamate
Phenethyl cinnamate Molecular weight: 252.32 Purity: ≥99.9% MDL number: MFCD00022050 EC number: 203-120-3 Traits: white crystal, with aroma similar to rose cream Me...
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid Molecular Weight: 164.16 EINECS: 231-000-0 Purity: ≥99% Appearance: White or light yellow powder Density: 1.07 Melting point: 218-221℃ Solubilit...
Cinnamoyl chloride
Cinnamoyl chloride Molecular Formula:C9H7ClO Molecular Weight:166.604 g/mol Synonym:Cinnamoyl chloride;3-Phenyl-2-propenoyl chloride;3-Phenylpropenoyl chloride; EINEC...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

УПАКОВОЧНАЯ МАШИНА СЕРИИ ZYB
УПАКОВОЧНАЯ МАШИНА СЕРИИ ZYB Продавец: 736263 Это устройство представляет собой технологию обработки готового кирпича, которая распространяется...
Orange And Blue Silica Gel Desiccant Granules Self Indicating Manufacturer
Orange And Blue Silica Gel Desiccant Granules Self Indicating Manufacturer Продавец: 738144 Orange silica gel is spherical or irregular shaped particles; it can be divided into purple, oran...
WPC Railing
WPC Railing Продавец: Nanjing Xuhua Sundi New Building Materials Co., Ltd. When you have one villa when you have a house, take consideration that building railing in your y...
WPC Pergola
WPC Pergola Продавец: Nanjing Xuhua Sundi New Building Materials Co., Ltd. With the super high-performance WPC beams and the full set of accessories, we have built more tha...
WPC Decking
WPC Decking Продавец: Nanjing Xuhua Sundi New Building Materials Co., Ltd. Although We have dedicated ourselves into high performance WPC deckingfor 10 years, there is no e...