.

DCM

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm.

Types of DCM

01- 20km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion.

02- 40km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

In optical fiber communications, dispersion compensation modules (DCM) (also called dispersion compensation units, DCU) can be used for compensating the chromatic dispersion of, e.g., a long span of transmission fiber.

03- 60km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

DCF model is a negative dispersion, which is a new type of single-mode optical fiber designed for presently laid G.652& G.655standard single-mode optical fiber.

04- 80km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

Dispersion compensation modules are available for any dispersion values from 10km to 140km compensation distance for protocol transparent data rates between 10Mbps and 40Gbps.

05- 100km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

The modules are based on mature and reliable optical fiber technology with excellent performance for the optical transmission systems.

DCM FAQs

What are Dispersion Compensating Fibers?

Compensation of dispersion at a wavelength around 1550nm in a 1310nm optimized single-mode fiber can be achieved by specially designed fibers whose dispersion coefficient (D) is negative and large at 1550nm. These types of fibers are known as Dispersion Compensating Fibers (DCFs)。

How does dispersion compensating fiber work?

A short length of dispersion-compensating fiber is spliced into a longer length of standard fiber to compensate for dispersion, as in the example below. Dispersion can cause various penalties in signal transmission in optical communications systems.

How can optical fiber dispersion be overcome?

One way to reduce modal dispersion is to use graded-index fiber. Unlike the two distinct materials in a step-index fiber, the graded-index fiber's cladding is doped so that the refractive index gradually decreases over many layers.

Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co., Ltd, which was founded in early 2013, is specialized in the optical transmission field with R&D, production, sales and customer service. We provide dcm dwdm, dcm optical, dcmnetwork, semiconductor optical amplifierand etc. Want to know more? Please contact us.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

100G OTN Muxponder
100G OTN Muxponder OTNS8600 100G OTN is a 10x10G service convergence platform launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. It uses industry-leading chip technology, sup...
5G Fronthaul Semi-Active WDM System
5G Fronthaul Semi-Active WDM System The 5G fronthaul transmission semi-active WDMsystem launched by Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. is mainly used to solve the problem of lac...
10 SFP+ C/DWDM Transponder
10 SFP+ C/DWDM Transponder 10G OTU service card launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. supports four types of service access with 42M~11.3G rates. Its main function is t...
10G C/DWDM Transponder
10G C/DWDM Transponder 10G OTU service card launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. supports four types of service access with 42M~11.3G rates. Its main function is t...
TDCM
TDCM Dispersion is one of the transmission properties of the optical fiber, and the optical pulse signal will be broadened in time after transmission in...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

TDCM
TDCM Продавец: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD Dispersion is one of the transmission properties of the optical fiber, and the optical pulse sign...
FBT Coupler Splitter
FBT Coupler Splitter Продавец: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD FBT splitter is an optical splitter that uses the Fused Biconical Taper (FBT) technique for spli...
DWDM Mux Demux
DWDM Mux Demux Продавец: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD 01- 4CH DWDM Mux Demux DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelength...
DCM
DCM Продавец: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are defo...
AWG Mux Demux
AWG Mux Demux Продавец: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD AWG Mux Demux 01- Athermal AWG Module The athermal Array Waveguide Grating Module (AWG) from Sint...