China Visa

What are the types of China Visa? Ordinary China visas are of eight sub-categories, which are denoted by letters (see below). In certain circumstances port visas can be applied for on arrival at certain entry ports.There is also the "144-Hour Convenience Visa" or "Guangdong Convenience Visa" for entry to the Pearl River Delta area from Hong Kong and Macau. This is not really a visa, more a formality for entering a less-restricted area.L (tourist visa): Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs. F (business visa): Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months. Z (work visa): Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members. X (student visa): Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period over six months. C (crew visa) Visa: Issued to crew members on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them. G (transit visa): Issued to those who transit through China. D (resident visa): Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China. J-1 (journalist visa): Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China. J-2 (journalist visa): Issued to foreign correspondents on temporary interview missions in China.Visa Requirements Unless exempt or applying for a Port Visa on arrival in China you should apply for a China visa around six weeks before travel at a Chinese embassy/consulate or Visa Application Center in your country.Documents Required to Apply for a Visa Passports The original passport should have a validity of over 6 months, with at least two blank pages. A copy of the photo information page is needed when you apply for a visa.Visa Application Forms and Photos Complete the Visa Application Form of the PRC (People’s Republic of China), and glue on in the appropriate place a recently-taken, color, full-face visa photo.Legal Stay and Residence Permits Legal stay and residence permits or visas are required for applicants who apply for China visas in countries outside their own countries.Former Chinese Passports Former Chinese passports and photo page copies are required for foreigners who used to hold Chinese nationality and have acquired a foreign nationality, and are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time. Notarial documents concerning name change of a foreigner are required if the name on the foreign passport and the former Chinese passport are different.Supporting Documents for L-Visas L-Visa applicants are required to provide evidence of round-trip air ticket booking and hotel booking, or an invitation letter from a Chinese institution or individual. The letter should include the following:1.Personal information of the applicant: name, sex, and birth date2.Itinerary information of the applicant: arrival time, departure time, and destinations.3.Information about the host organization or individual: names, tele number, address, official seal or corporate representative/host’s signature.Supporting Documents for G-Visas G-Visa applicants are required to show evidence of booked seats on a connecting international flight out of China.Supporting Documents for Z-Visas Z-Visa applicants are required to provide one of the following sets of documents depending on the nature of their invitation.1.An Alien Employment Permit and an invitation letter from a duly authorized unit or an invitation confirmation letter issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the People's Republic of China.2.A China Work Permit for Foreign Experts, and an invitation letter from a duly authorized unit or an invitation confirmation letter issued by the Bureau of Foreign Experts.3.A certificate issued by the Resident Representative Office of Foreign Companies, and an invitation letter from a duly authorized unit or invitation confirmation letter issued by the Administration Bureau for Industry and Commerce.4.For applicants coming to China solely for commercial performances: an invitation letter from a duly authorized unit or invitation confirmation letter issued by the related Foreign Affairs Department (municipal/county-level), or Documents of Commercial Art Performance issued by the relevant administrative department of culture.5.An invitation letter for foreigners engaged in offshore oil operations in the People's Republic of China issued by the China National Offshore Oil Corporation.Z-Visa holders should apply for residence permits from the Public Security Entry-Exit Administration in their city of work within 30 days after entry into China.Supporting Documents for X1-Visas Those applying for X1-visas are required to provide the following.1.The original letter of admission issued by an educational unit operating in the People’s Republic of China, and a copy.2.The original Visa Application Form for Foreigners Studying in China (JW201 or JW202), and a copy.X1-visa holders should apply for residence permits from the Public Security Entry-Exit Administration in their city of study within 30 days after entry into China.Supporting Documents for X2-Visas X2-visa applicants are required to provide the original letter of admission issued by an educational unit operating in the People’s Republic of China, and a copy.How long is a visa valid for? Different visas have different validity. Single-entry China visas are usually valid for 3 months after the issue date, and will permit you to stay in China for a maximum of 30 days. This visa will allow you to travel as a tourist or conduct general business activities. Most people need only to apply for a single-entry, however double or multiple entry visas would be required if you frequently travel between mainland China and Hong Kong or Macau or Taiwan on the same tour.



Send product request

To: YINGKE VENSCO
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Chinese Law Firm
Chinese Law Firm Largest Chinese Law Firm - YINGKEYingke is a full-service, international law firm, with its headquarters located in Beijing. Founded in 2001, Yingk...
Chinese Green Card
Chinese Green Card Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in ChinaBrief IntroducationThe permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of...
China Patent Registration
China Patent Registration China Patent Registration: Protect Your IP in Product Co-DevelopmentAs product co-development between the foreign and Chinese companies are on the ...
Rep Office In China
Rep Office In China Setting up a Representative Office in ChinaWhen a foreign company contemplates about entering the Chinese market,Website:http://www.chinalegalexpre...
China Business Visa
China Business Visa China Business Visa (F/M) The required documentation to support your application differs according to the visa you are seeking.  Here we explain so...
All supplier products

Same products

Startup Cities In China
Startup Cities In China Seller: YINGKE VENSCO Where Should You Base Your Startup in China? China can be a great place to do business. But setti...
Marketing In China
Marketing In China Seller: YINGKE VENSCO CHINA ONLINE MARKETING SERVICESYINGKE China provides One-Stop tailored-made China online marketin...
China Branding
China Branding Seller: YINGKE VENSCO China Branding Services: Co-create Powerful BrandsAs a full foreign investment service firm, we d...
China Copyright
China Copyright Seller: YINGKE VENSCO What you need to know about the Copyright law in China The Copyright Law of the People’s Republic...
China Patent Registration
China Patent Registration Seller: YINGKE VENSCO China Patent Registration: Protect Your IP in Product Co-DevelopmentAs product co-development bet...