.

4-Methoxycinnamic acid

English name:4-Methoxycinnamic acid

Other names: , 4-Methoxyciamic acid, 4-MethoxyClnnamic acid

CAS No.: 830-09-1

Molecular weight:178.18 g/mol

Molar mass: 178.062994 g/mol,

Melting point: 173.5 °C(lit.)

Boiling point: 250.41°C (rough estimate)

Flash point: 138.6±14.4 °C

Refractive index: 1.591

Properties: White crystal Novochemy

Purity:98%

Packaging: Seal

Storage method:Keep the container sealed and store in a cool, dry place

Usage:

Used in various cosmetic formulations in sunscreen products.

Methoxycinnamic acidis mainly used as an important intermediate in organic synthesis; P-MCA exerted antihyperglycemic/hypoglycemic effect by stimulating insulin secretion from pancreas and could be developed into a new potential for therapeutic agent used in type 2 diabetic patients. It shows various pharmacologic actions such as hepatoprotective and antihyperglycemic activities, it also can stimulate insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cells by increasing Ca2+ influx via the L-type Ca2+ channels, but not through the closure of ATP-sensitive K+ channels. 4-Methoxycinnamic acid can strongly inhibit the diphenolase activity of mushroom tyrosinase, with the IC 50 value of 0.42 mM, and the inhibition is reversible. Inhibitory effects of cinnamic acid and its derivatives on the diphenolase activity of mushroom ( Agaricus bisporus ) tyrosinase. Natural products modulate Shigella-host-cell interaction. Photosensitive semiconductor nanocrystals, photosensitive composition comprising semiconductor nanocrystals and method for forming semiconductor nanocrystal pattern using the same. Mechanisms of p-methoxycinnamic acid-induced increase in insulin secretion. Protective effect of p-methoxycinnamic acid, an active phenolic acid against 1,2-dimethylhydrazine-induced colon carcinogenesis: modulating biotransforming bacterial enzymes and xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes.



Send product request

To: LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Cinnamic acid
Cinnamic acid English name : Cinnamic acid Other names : trans-3-Phenylacrylic acid; trans-Cinnamic acid; Cinnamic acid; (2E)-3-Phenylacrylic acid; 2-P...
4-Fluorocinnamic acid
4-Fluorocinnamic acid English name: 4-Fluorocinnamic acid Other names: 3-(4-Fluorophenyl)acrylic acid; para-fluorocinnamic acid; 2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-fluorop...
4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acid
4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acid English name : 4-Trifluoromethyl cinnamic acidOther names: RARECHEM BK HW 0019CAS No.: 16642-92-5 Molecular formula: C10H7F3O2Molecular weight: 216...
4-Methylcinnamic Acid
4-Methylcinnamic Acid English name : 4-Methylcinnamic Acid Other names : 4-Methylcinnamic aldehyde; (2E)-3-(4-Methylphenyl)-2-propenoic acid;2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methy...
Cinnamic alcohol
Cinnamic alcohol English name: Cinnamic alcohol Other names: Cinnamyl Alcohol; 3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-ol; (E)-3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-ol; (2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol; (E)-...
All supplier products

Same products

PLAID CLOTH 989(T/R WOVEN FABRIC、OVERCOAT,GRID)
PLAID CLOTH 989(T/R WOVEN FABRIC、OVERCOAT,GRID) Seller: Hangzhou Mengda Industry Co., Ltd https://www.hzmengda.com Hangzhou Mengda Industry Co., Ltd Founded in 1996, As a professional Ch...
Stainless Steel Decorative Sheet
Stainless Steel Decorative Sheet Seller: Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. is a leading Chinese company dedicated to manufacturing, dist...
Stainless Steel Pipe
Stainless Steel Pipe Seller: Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. is a leading Chinese company dedicated to manufacturing, dist...
304 Stainless Steel
304 Stainless Steel Seller: Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. Shanxi Tonghui Steel Co., Ltd. is a leading Chinese company dedicated to manufacturing, dist...
water park plastic ABS locker
water park plastic ABS locker Seller: Photon Plastic Manufacturing Xiamen Co., Ltd Photon plastic locker adopts KD structure like LEGO toy very easy to install without any tools. O...