.

4-Methoxycinnamic acid

English name:4-Methoxycinnamic acid

Other names: , 4-Methoxyciamic acid, 4-MethoxyClnnamic acid

CAS No.: 830-09-1

Molecular weight:178.18 g/mol

Molar mass: 178.062994 g/mol,

Melting point: 173.5 °C(lit.)

Boiling point: 250.41°C (rough estimate)

Flash point: 138.6±14.4 °C

Refractive index: 1.591

Properties: White crystal Novochemy

Purity:98%

Packaging: Seal

Storage method:Keep the container sealed and store in a cool, dry place

Usage:

Used in various cosmetic formulations in sunscreen products.

Methoxycinnamic acidis mainly used as an important intermediate in organic synthesis; P-MCA exerted antihyperglycemic/hypoglycemic effect by stimulating insulin secretion from pancreas and could be developed into a new potential for therapeutic agent used in type 2 diabetic patients. It shows various pharmacologic actions such as hepatoprotective and antihyperglycemic activities, it also can stimulate insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cells by increasing Ca2+ influx via the L-type Ca2+ channels, but not through the closure of ATP-sensitive K+ channels. 4-Methoxycinnamic acid can strongly inhibit the diphenolase activity of mushroom tyrosinase, with the IC 50 value of 0.42 mM, and the inhibition is reversible. Inhibitory effects of cinnamic acid and its derivatives on the diphenolase activity of mushroom ( Agaricus bisporus ) tyrosinase. Natural products modulate Shigella-host-cell interaction. Photosensitive semiconductor nanocrystals, photosensitive composition comprising semiconductor nanocrystals and method for forming semiconductor nanocrystal pattern using the same. Mechanisms of p-methoxycinnamic acid-induced increase in insulin secretion. Protective effect of p-methoxycinnamic acid, an active phenolic acid against 1,2-dimethylhydrazine-induced colon carcinogenesis: modulating biotransforming bacterial enzymes and xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

 Cinnamaldehyde
Cinnamaldehyde English name : CinnamaldehydeOther names:3-phenyl-2-propena; 3-Phenyl-2-propenaldehyde; 3-phenyl-acrolei; 3-Phenylacrolein; 3-Phenylacrylaldehyde; ...
Ethyl cinnamate
Ethyl cinnamate Name: Ethyl cinnamate CAS No.: 103-36-6 Formula: C11H12O2 Molecular Weight: 176.21 Melting point:: 6-8 °C Boiling point: 271.5 °C Density:1...
4-Methoxycinnamic acid
4-Methoxycinnamic acid English name:4-Methoxycinnamic acid Other names: , 4-Methoxyciamic acid, 4-MethoxyClnnamic acid CAS No.: 830-09-1 Molecular weight:178.18 g/mol Mol...
Phenethyl cinnamate
Phenethyl cinnamate Name: Phenethyl cinnamate CAS No. :103-53-7 Linear formula :C6H5CH=CHCO2CH2CH2C6H5 Molecular weight:252.32 Purity:≥99.9% MDL number:MFCD00022050...
4-chlorocinnamic acid
4-chlorocinnamic acid Name :4-chlorocinnamic acid CAS number :1615-02-7 Molecular formula:C9H7ClO2 Molecular weight: 182.60400 Exact mass: 182.01300 PSA:37.30000 LOGP: 2...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

SANLAND TECH focuses onCATV amplifier module, and he is goi
SANLAND TECH focuses onCATV amplifier module, and he is goi Продавец: Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. With a total manufacturing ability of many Cable TV amplification module per week, SANLAND TECH h...
Cable TV amplification moduleRegular Forward amplifier modu
Cable TV amplification moduleRegular Forward amplifier modu Продавец: Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. was founded in 2002-10-29 and is one of Chinas leading manuf...
Painting Liquid Storage Tanks For Potable Water Storage
Painting Liquid Storage Tanks For Potable Water Storage Продавец: Center Enamel Liquid storage tanks consist of Glass-Fuse-to-Steel, special sealant, self-locking bolts, and oth...
Bolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks For Chemical Storage And Crude Oil Storage Project
Bolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks For Chemical Storage And Crude Oil Storage Project Продавец: Center Enamel BriefIntroductionOfBolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks Our bolted steel liquid storage tanks r...
Constructed Bolted Steel Potable Water Storage Tank
Constructed Bolted Steel Potable Water Storage Tank Продавец: Center Enamel Health and safety potable water storage tank plays an important role in drinking water and potabl...