.

Mepiquat Chloride

Mepiquat chloride (N, N-dimethylpiperidinium chloride), well known as PIX, is a potential systemic plant growth regulator. The effects of PIX on plant height, stem elongation, leaf area, net photosynthetic rates, chlorophyll content, sucrose and starch levels, and RuBP carboxylase activity in cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L. cv. DES 119) plants were measured. PIX was sprayed (0, 7.65, 15.3, 30.6 or 61.2 g active ingredient ha−1) on the plants at first square (25 days after emergence) and measurements were made at frequent intervals. Plant height was clearly reduced by PIX. The total length of vegetative branches and fruiting branches was 40% and 50% less than the control. Total leaf area in PIX treated plants was 16% less than the control. Net photosynthetic rates were 25% less in PIX-treated leaves. PIX treated leaves had more chlorophyll content. The activity of RuBP carboxylase was decreased in PIX treated plants. Starch accumulation was noticed in PIX treated leaves while sucrose content was not changed. The data reported here suggest that reduced growth responses induced by PIX results in partial loss of photosynthetic capacity in cotton at least up to 20 days after application of the growth regulator.

Mepiquat chloride inhibits the biosynthesis of gibberellic acid. Mode of action Plant growth regulator, absorbed and translocated throughout the plant. Used on cotton to reduce vegetative growth and to advance maturation of the bolls; and to inhibit sprouting in onions, garlic and leeks. Used in combination with ethephon to prevent lodging (by shortening the stem and strengthening the stem wall) in cereals, grass seed crops and flax. Typical application rates in cotton are up to 0.075 kg/ha, and in cereals up to 0.7625 kg/ha.

Specification of Mepiquat Chloride

Product name

Mepiquat Chloride

CAS No

24307-26-4;15302-91-7

EINECS NO

246-147-6

Molecular Formula

C7H16CIN

Molecular weight

Melting point

285℃

Keyword

Mepiquat Chloride

Packing

25kg/drum

Description

White crystalline powder

Loss on Drying

Aassy(HPLC)

≧98.0%

origin

China

usage

Agrochemicals

Other names

1,1-Dimethylpiperidinium chloride;

Brand name

jinma

CAS No:24307-26-4;15302-91-7

Payment Term

In Jinama, we have three terms used popularly that are

Other terms are also available in Jinama, please kindly advise our sales.

Delivery Time

LIANYUNGANG JM BIOSCIENCECO., LTD.

As a technology innovative company, Lianyungang JM Bioscience Co., Ltd. mainly engages in researching, developing, investing, manufacturing and supplying all kinds of agrochemicals, fine chemicals, as well as some pharmaceutical intermediates and food additives. Taking "quality, service, credibility" as the policy, our Bioscience products has exported to all parts of the world, including the United States, Canada, Brazil, Germany, Spain, Italy, South Africa, Cze Republiclic and so on.



Send product request

To: Lianyungang JM Bioscience Co., Ltd.
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Phosphorous Acid/PA
Phosphorous Acid/PA Phosphorous acid is the compound described by the formula H3PO3. This acid is diprotic (readily ionizes two protons), not triprotic as might be sug...
Acetonitrile
Acetonitrile The molecular formula for acetonitrile is CH3CN. This colourless liquid is the simplest organic nitrile. It is produced as a byproduct of acrylonit...
3,4-dimethylpyrazole Phosphate/DMPP
3,4-dimethylpyrazole Phosphate/DMPP 3,4-Dimethylpyrazole(phosphate)(3,4-DMPP) is an inhibitor of nitrification deemed safe by extensive standard toxicology and ecotoxicology tests. 1...
Creatine HCL
Creatine HCL Used as a fatigue recovery agent, widely used in food and beverage additives. The present invention is directed to a third generation form of crea...
Agrochemicals
Agrochemicals Agrochemicals refer to fertilizers, pesticides, veterinary drugs and growth regulators used in agricultural production which can promote the produc...
All supplier products

Same products

50ml Amber Glass Bottle With 18-415 Real Bamboo Dropper Cap Calibrated Glass Pipette
50ml Amber Glass Bottle With 18-415 Real Bamboo Dropper Cap Calibrated Glass Pipette Seller: Nantong Size Plastic Co.,Ltd SIZE was founded in 2005. Has been committed to the development and production of bottle packagin...
30ml Green Glass Bottle With 18-415 Bamboo TE&CRC Dropper Cap
30ml Green Glass Bottle With 18-415 Bamboo TE&CRC Dropper Cap Seller: Nantong Size Plastic Co.,Ltd SIZE was founded in 2005. Has been committed to the development and production of bottle packagin...
30ml Blue Glass Bottle With 18-415 Glossy Aluminium Cap For Cosmetic Oil
30ml Blue Glass Bottle With 18-415 Glossy Aluminium Cap For Cosmetic Oil Seller: Nantong Size Plastic Co.,Ltd SIZE was founded in 2005. Has been committed to the development and production of bottle packagin...
30ml-100ml Bottles, Jars and Containers
30ml-100ml Bottles, Jars and Containers Seller: Nantong Size Plastic Co.,Ltd SIZE was founded in 2005. Has been committed to the development and production of bottle packagin...
1oz 30ml Boston Bottle With 20-400 Screw Cap
1oz 30ml Boston Bottle With 20-400 Screw Cap Seller: Nantong Size Plastic Co.,Ltd As one of the Most Reliable Plastic & Glass Packaging Container Suppliers in China, select gl...