.

Mepiquat Chloride

Mepiquat chloride (N, N-dimethylpiperidinium chloride), well known as PIX, is a potential systemic plant growth regulator. The effects of PIX on plant height, stem elongation, leaf area, net photosynthetic rates, chlorophyll content, sucrose and starch levels, and RuBP carboxylase activity in cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L. cv. DES 119) plants were measured. PIX was sprayed (0, 7.65, 15.3, 30.6 or 61.2 g active ingredient ha−1) on the plants at first square (25 days after emergence) and measurements were made at frequent intervals. Plant height was clearly reduced by PIX. The total length of vegetative branches and fruiting branches was 40% and 50% less than the control. Total leaf area in PIX treated plants was 16% less than the control. Net photosynthetic rates were 25% less in PIX-treated leaves. PIX treated leaves had more chlorophyll content. The activity of RuBP carboxylase was decreased in PIX treated plants. Starch accumulation was noticed in PIX treated leaves while sucrose content was not changed. The data reported here suggest that reduced growth responses induced by PIX results in partial loss of photosynthetic capacity in cotton at least up to 20 days after application of the growth regulator.

Mepiquat chloride inhibits the biosynthesis of gibberellic acid. Mode of action Plant growth regulator, absorbed and translocated throughout the plant. Used on cotton to reduce vegetative growth and to advance maturation of the bolls; and to inhibit sprouting in onions, garlic and leeks. Used in combination with ethephon to prevent lodging (by shortening the stem and strengthening the stem wall) in cereals, grass seed crops and flax. Typical application rates in cotton are up to 0.075 kg/ha, and in cereals up to 0.7625 kg/ha.

Specification of Mepiquat Chloride

Product name

Mepiquat Chloride

CAS No

24307-26-4;15302-91-7

EINECS NO

246-147-6

Molecular Formula

C7H16CIN

Molecular weight

Melting point

285℃

Keyword

Mepiquat Chloride

Packing

25kg/drum

Description

White crystalline powder

Loss on Drying

Aassy(HPLC)

≧98.0%

origin

China

usage

Agrochemicals

Other names

1,1-Dimethylpiperidinium chloride;

Brand name

jinma

CAS No:24307-26-4;15302-91-7

Payment Term

In Jinama, we have three terms used popularly that are

Other terms are also available in Jinama, please kindly advise our sales.

Delivery Time

LIANYUNGANG JM BIOSCIENCECO., LTD.

As a technology innovative company, Lianyungang JM Bioscience Co., Ltd. mainly engages in researching, developing, investing, manufacturing and supplying all kinds of agrochemicals, fine chemicals, as well as some pharmaceutical intermediates and food additives. Taking "quality, service, credibility" as the policy, our Bioscience products has exported to all parts of the world, including the United States, Canada, Brazil, Germany, Spain, Italy, South Africa, Cze Republiclic and so on.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: ляньюньган JM Bioscience Co., Ltd.
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

3,4-dimethylpyrazole Phosphate/DMPP
3,4-dimethylpyrazole Phosphate/DMPP 3 4-dimethylpyrazole phosphate DMPP is an inhibitor of nitrification deemed safe by extensive standard toxicology and ecotoxicology tests. 1When ut...
Dicyanodiamide/DCD
Dicyanodiamide/DCD Dicyandiamideis commonly used for the curing of epoxy resins.It is a nitrification inhibitor that is capable of reducing nitrate (NO3-) leaching an...
3,4-Dimethylpyrazole/DMP
3,4-Dimethylpyrazole/DMP Based on the principle of soil colloid adsorption of ammonium ion addition of nitrification inhibitor DMPP in fertilizer, control of ammonium into ...
Monopotassium Phosphite
Monopotassium Phosphite Monopotassium phosphite is an inorganic compound with the formula KH2PO3. A compositionally related compound has the formula H3PO3.2(KH2PO3). Both ...
D-isoascorbic Acid
D-isoascorbic Acid D-isoascorbic acid (isoascorbic acid, D-araboascorbic acid, (D-)erythroascorbic acid) is a stereoisomer of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), A reaction be...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

HPMC for Cement Plaster
HPMC for Cement Plaster Продавец: SHIJIAZHUANG JINJI BUILDING MATERIAL TECH CO.,LTD HPMC HPMC Description: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (HPMC) HPMC is non-ionic cellulose ether...
SANLAND TECH focuses onCATV amplifier module, and he is goi
SANLAND TECH focuses onCATV amplifier module, and he is goi Продавец: Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. With a total manufacturing ability of many Cable TV amplification module per week, SANLAND TECH h...
Cable TV amplification moduleRegular Forward amplifier modu
Cable TV amplification moduleRegular Forward amplifier modu Продавец: Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. Shenzhen Sanland Technology Co.,Ltd. was founded in 2002-10-29 and is one of Chinas leading manuf...
Painting Liquid Storage Tanks For Potable Water Storage
Painting Liquid Storage Tanks For Potable Water Storage Продавец: Center Enamel Liquid storage tanks consist of Glass-Fuse-to-Steel, special sealant, self-locking bolts, and oth...
Bolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks For Chemical Storage And Crude Oil Storage Project
Bolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks For Chemical Storage And Crude Oil Storage Project Продавец: Center Enamel BriefIntroductionOfBolted Steel Liquid Storage Tanks Our bolted steel liquid storage tanks r...