.

40G QSFP+

In the 40G network transmission application, the qsfp+ 40goptical module occupies a position that cannot be ignored. According to different needs, it is applied in different transmission scenarios.

Primus IT supplies a variety of cost-effective and practical 40G QSFP+ optical modules. It can also provide reliable system solutions to help users build data centre access networks more conveniently and flexibly.

Introduction of QSFP28 40g

100g SR4 optical module with CDR,4 channel 850nm VCSEL laser array and PIN photodetector array, complies with QSFP28MSA and IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet standards, is compatible with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and InfiniBand FDR/EDR standards, and can transmit up to 70m/100m over OM3/OM4 multimode fiber.

Parallel optical modules need to be used with MPO optical fiber adapters. 40G/100G SR4 is usually used with 12-core multimode MPO fiber jumpers. The applications of parallel optical modules and MPO technology are constantly developing, which can support higher-speed optical transmission. Many wiring and network experts have pointed out that parallel optical modules and MPO technology can be well applied in 40 Ethernet transmission. It provides a good transmission environment for 40ax 100G Ethernet transmission.

40gb QSFP VS. SFP

40gb SFP transceivers also provide copper interfaces, enabling host devices designed primarily for optical fiber communications to communicate over UTP network cables. There are also wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and single-fiber "bi-directional" SFP. Commercial SFP transceivers can provide rates up to 4.25G bps. Several packaging forms of 10 Gbps transceivers are XFP, as well as a new variant "SFP+", which is basic to the SFP package.

40gb QSFP can be used as an optical solution with better speed and density than 4-channel CX4 interfaces.

Because it can support four channels of data transmission at the speed of each channel 10Gbps under the same port volume of XFP, the density of QSFP can be 4 times that of XFP products and 3 times that of SFP+ products. QSFP interface with 4 channels and higher density than CX4 has been adopted by InfiniBand standard.

Primus IT Compatible 40g qsfp+ to 10g sfp+ adapter converter module

The Primus IT Compatible QSFP-to-SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) module provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for platforms limited to four small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) platforms.

It allows low-speed small form-factor pluggable (SFP) or enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) modules to be used in QSFP ports or at lower speeds on the other side of the network, which can reach a smooth, cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet migration performance. Primus IT's has done rigorous production testing to ensure the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

There are many optical module manufacturers, but we are one of the best choices for you.



Send product request

To: PRIMUS IT Limited
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

1.25G SFP
1.25G SFP Primus IT 1.25G optical module may be provided to support the maximum rate of 1.25Gbps. Using FP or DBF laser, it can be compatible with multiple b...
25G SFP28
25G SFP28 25G SFP28optical module being able to provide cost-effective 25G and 100G networking solutions by the majority of the user's data centres of all ag...
1.25G SFP
1.25G SFP Primus IT 1.25G optical module may be provided to support the maximum rate of 1.25Gbps. Using FP or DBF laser, it can be compatible with multiple b...
FTTH
FTTH FTTH Wholesale Primus lT is one ofprofessional ftth manufacturersand ftth suppliersin China, committing to the research and development of PON t...
GPON
GPON Primus ITas a professional optical transceiver supplier, which offers high-quality modulesnbspto meet the demand of datacom and signaling in teleco...
All supplier products

Same products

RG59 Standard Shield 75 Ohm Coaxial Cable
RG59 Standard Shield 75 Ohm Coaxial Cable Seller: Zhejiang CommSpace Cable Co., Ltd. For a professional environment, video signal and quality are of utmost importance. If you are usi...
GOODSELLER Festival
GOODSELLER Festival Seller: Good Seller Co., Ltd When the holidays approaching, festival items will set off the boom. After all, no matter what pe...
Electronic Toys
Electronic Toys Seller: Good Seller Co., Ltd Whether you want to help your kids gain the happiness or want to inspire your child to learn more...
Educational and learning Toy
Educational and learning Toy Seller: Good Seller Co., Ltd The educational and learning toys from GOODSELLER are one of the best gifts for kids who are star...
Desktop Stationery
Desktop Stationery Seller: Good Seller Co., Ltd There are more and more kinds of stationery and office supplies nowadays. A messy desk will make ...