.

DCM

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm.

Types of DCM

01- 20km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion.

02- 40km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

In optical fiber communications, dispersion compensation modules (DCM) (also called dispersion compensation units, DCU) can be used for compensating the chromatic dispersion of, e.g., a long span of transmission fiber.

03- 60km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

DCF model is a negative dispersion, which is a new type of single-mode optical fiber designed for presently laid G.652& G.655standard single-mode optical fiber.

04- 80km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

Dispersion compensation modules are available for any dispersion values from 10km to 140km compensation distance for protocol transparent data rates between 10Mbps and 40Gbps.

05- 100km Dispersion Compensation Fiber

The modules are based on mature and reliable optical fiber technology with excellent performance for the optical transmission systems.

DCM FAQs

What are Dispersion Compensating Fibers?

Compensation of dispersion at a wavelength around 1550nm in a 1310nm optimized single-mode fiber can be achieved by specially designed fibers whose dispersion coefficient (D) is negative and large at 1550nm. These types of fibers are known as Dispersion Compensating Fibers (DCFs)。

As a professional qsfp transceiver supplier, we provide china optical, dwdm transponder, dcf dispersion compensating fiber, optical dispersion compensation, dcm dwdm, dcm fiber, negative dispersion fiber, dcm optical, dispersion compensation in optical fiber, dwdm multiplexerand etc. For what is dispersion compensation fiberor more information, please feel free to contact us!



Send product request

To: Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co.,LTD
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

OLP Optical Line Protection
OLP Optical Line Protection Hot-swappable plug-in OLP card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/5U chassis, which can be highly integrated with SINTAI management platforms and OE...
18CH CWDM Mux Demux
18CH CWDM Mux Demux Advantages of Demultiplexer The CWDMmultiplexer/demultiplexer launched by Guangzhou Sintai Communications Co., Ltd. is designed for economical a...
10 SFP+ C/DWDM Transponder
10 SFP+ C/DWDM Transponder 10GTransponder 10G otn transponderservice card launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. supports four types of service access with 42M~11.3G rat...
10G C/DWDM Transponder
10G C/DWDM Transponder 10G OTU service card launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. supports four types of service access with 42M~11.3G rates. Its main function is t...
100G CFP/CFP2 Transceiver
100G CFP/CFP2 Transceiver 01- 100G CFP DWDM Transceiver The 100G CFP-DCO coherent optical transceiver launched by Guangzhou Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. adopts a standard...
All supplier products

Same products

Beta Glucanase
Beta Glucanase Seller: Jinan Bestzyme Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd Beta glucanaseis a feed hemicellulose produced by a liquid submerged fermentation and advanced po...
Phytase
Phytase Seller: Jinan Bestzyme Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd Phytase is a feed enzymefermented with an excellent genetic engineering strain and produced by ad...
Pectinase
Pectinase Seller: Jinan Bestzyme Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd Pectinase for Sale This product is a mixture of pectinose and pectinase which are obtained by As...
Neutral Protease
Neutral Protease Seller: Jinan Bestzyme Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd Neutral proteasecatalyzes peptide bond and hydrolyzes protein into peptone, hydrazone, polypeptid...
Keratinase
Keratinase Seller: Jinan Bestzyme Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd Keratinase Products Protease catalyzes peptide bond and hydrolyzes protein into peptone, hydra...