.

Fiber Media Converter

Why Do We Needfo media converter?

As we all know, CAT5/6 can only cover about 100 meters, for longer distance transmission it's obviously not enough. Under such circumstances, fiber and media converter device play a very critical part. By converting Ethernet into fiber optical signal, it extends the distance from 100 meters into 120KM at most. During that process, it keeps stable and instant; and from the ending side, the conversion will be processed again so the ending equipment in the network will be able to function as an Ethernet signal again.

There are many instances that ethernet media converter copper to fiber optic is necessary or more cost-effective. Sometimes it's done just to showcase new technology. But whatever the reason, the media converter device makes the conversion has become simple and inexpensive.

Huabo Group supplies three main types of fiber media converter, that is, fast media converter, gigabit media converter, and 10gbps media converter.

Benefits of Fiber Optic Media Converter

Converting to fiber is sometimes the only technical solution. If you are dealing with an environment that has lots of electromagnetic interference (EMI)—such as around heavy machinery, welders, big motors, motor controls, or very high voltage—any copper wiring, even the best-enhanced Category 5 or Category 6 will pick up enough interference to prevent data transfer with low error rates. Fiber is totally dielectric, so it has no EMI pickup. In fact, most high-voltage power transmission lines have fiber optics running down the middle of them.

How Can We Help You with Media Converter Device?

We are dedicated to offering fiber conversion options for you to create a safe and stable network environment. Fiber can be the most economic choice for simple premises networks, too. An all-fiber network does not need traditional telecommunications closets, with their costs for space, power grounds, and air conditioning. A properly designed all-fiber network can be more cost-effective than the usual backbone/horizontal cabling model used with copper.

Currently, we have all the types of connectors, including LC media converter, FC media converter, SC fiber converter, and ST fiber media converter. These four types of connectors can be applied to both multimode and single mode fiber. ST connector is the abbreviation for straight tip connector. And SC connector of sc fiber converter is specially designed for data communication. The FC connector is often used in high-vibration environments. While LC connector of lc media converter, also known as SFP, is a "latched connector".

As an original media fiber converter manufacturer, we focus on new product research and quality control since the first day of establishment. Till today, we've developed mature product lines that can help our customers to achieve a stable and reliable all-fiber network. We are dedicated to being at your service with the best quality and competitive prices. If you want to know our fiber converter price, please leave a message or contact us via

Shenzhen Huashi Network Technology Co. Ltd. is one of the bestindustrial ethernet switch manufacturers. Our major products includingethernet media converter copper to fiber optic, industrial managed ethernet switchand industrial fiber switch, etc. We always persevere in innovation and creating new technologies, make sure of all the products are more advanced than our competitor. 80%of our products are exported to more than 180 countries etc.If you want to know media converter typesor fiber optic media converter price,please contact us.RFQ today.



Send product request

To: Huabo Network Group Limited
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Intelligent traffic Solution
Intelligent traffic Solution Intelligent Transportation System's (ITS) information and communication technologies are mostly referred to as the concept of road transportation. ...
SFP Module
SFP Module What Is SFP Module? SFP means small form-factor pluggable. It's a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver which is commonly used in telecommunicati...
Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Fast Ethernet Media Converter BLIY fast ethernet media converter series BLIY Fast Ethernet series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX interfaces, such...
Ethernet Over Coax
Ethernet Over Coax What Is Ethernet Over Coax? Ethernet over Coax is also well known as EoC. It's a technology that supports the data transmission of Ethernet signals...
Managed Fiber Swtich
Managed Fiber Swtich Features Users can set the various functions of the switch through the Ethernet port by WEB and telnet. Built-in ARP and DOS defense system can e...
All supplier products

Same products

LPG Compressor
LPG Compressor Seller: Bengbu Aipu Compressor Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. Gas Compressor Manufacturer - Your professional supplier and reliable partner! Liquefied petroleu...
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Media Converter Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Why Do We Needfo media converter? As we all know, CAT5/6 can only cover about 100 meters, for lon...
Managed PoE Swtich
Managed PoE Swtich Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What's the Difference of A Managed POE Switch? Except for all the features of unmanaged POE switc...
Industrial POE Switch
Industrial POE Switch Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is industrial ethernet switch poe? In addition to network data transmission, a PoE Switch de...
Industrial Media Converter
Industrial Media Converter Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Why Choose H3B industrial fiber converter? Hardened media converterfrom H3B are reliable product...