.

Hydroxypropyl Starch Ether (HPS) Wholesale

CAS 9049 76 7

Hydroxypropyl starch ether (HPS) is a modified starch that is commonly used as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in a variety of cement or gypsum based mortar applications. It is produced by reacting natural starch, typically derived from corn or potato, with propylene oxide in the presence of an alkali catalyst.The resulting hydroxypropyl starch ether has improved properties compared to natural starch, including increased solubility, stability, and viscosity.In the construction industry, hydroxypropyl starch ether (HPS) is commonly used as a cement additive to improve the workability, strength, and durability of cement-based materials. It is particularly useful in applications where high-performance concrete is required.

When added to cement, HPS acts as a water reducer, which reduces the amount of water required to maintain a workable consistency, while also increasing the strength and durability of the final product. This is because HPS acts as a binder between the cement particles, which improves the cohesion and adhesion of the cement paste.HPS can also be used as a thickening agent in cement-based mortars and grouts, improving their adhesion and preventing sagging or slumping during application. Additionally, it can be used as a dispersant to reduce the viscosity of cement slurries, which can improve the pumping and placing of concrete.

As one of cellulose ether manufacturers, we can provide kinds of related products for sale, if you have needs, please contact us.



Send product request

To: KIMA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

HPMC E15
HPMC E15 KimaCell®HPMC E15 Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose is a water-soluble cellulose polymer that helps optimize the solubility enhancement of poorly so...
Detergent Grade CMC
Detergent Grade CMC Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a versatile ingredient that has revolutionized the detergent industry. With its unique properties and numerous adv...
Detergent Grade CMC
Detergent Grade CMC Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a versatile ingredient that has revolutionized the detergent industry. With its unique properties and numerous adv...
Hydroxyethylcellulose in Skin Care
Hydroxyethylcellulose in Skin Care Hydroxyethylcellulose in skin careis a cellulose thickener, emulsifier, and a stabilizer, which helps to create a consistent texture and improve th...
HPMC F4M
HPMC F4M KimaCell®HPMC F4M Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is used as a binder and disintegrant. Low-viscosity HPMC dissolves in water to form a clear to ...
All supplier products

Same products

Phthalic Anhydride (PA/Phthalic Acid Anhydride)
Phthalic Anhydride (PA/Phthalic Acid Anhydride) Seller: Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co.,Ltd Phthalic Anhydride (PA/Phthalic Acid Anhydride) Phthalic anhydride is an organic compound, C8H4O...
Methyl Methacrylate (MMA)
Methyl Methacrylate (MMA) Seller: Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co.,Ltd Methyl Methacrylate (MMA) Methyl methacrylate, whose chemical formula is C5H8O2 and mma chemical...
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK/Butanone)
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK/Butanone) Seller: Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co.,Ltd Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK/Butanone) MEK is a clear colorless volatile liquid with a pleasant pung...
Methyl Acrylate (MA/Methylacrylate)
Methyl Acrylate (MA/Methylacrylate) Seller: Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co.,Ltd Methyl Acrylate (MA/Methylacrylate) Methyl acrylate is a kind of organic compound, the molecular...
Maleic Anhydride (MA/Maleic Acid Anhydride)
Maleic Anhydride (MA/Maleic Acid Anhydride) Seller: Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co.,Ltd Maleic Anhydride (MA/Maleic Acid Anhydride) Maleic anhydrideoften abbreviated as MA, is an organ...