.

40G QSFP+

In the 40G network transmission application, the QSFP+40Goptical module occupies a position that cannot be ignored. According to different needs, it is applied in different transmission scenarios.

Primus IT supplies a variety of cost-effective and practical 40G QSFP+ optical modules. It can also provide reliable system solutions to help users build data centre access networks more conveniently and flexibly.

Specifications of 40GQSFP+

P/N

Product Description

Data Sheet

Data Rate(Gbit/s)

TX

RX

TX_Min(dBm)

TX_Max(dBm)

RX_Min(dBm)

RX_Max(dBm)

Power Consumption

Reach

Temperature(degC)

PQS40-8501M

40Gbps SR QSFP+Multi Mode

40G

VCSEL 850nm

PIN

840nm

860nm

840nm

860nm

/

100m on OM3 MMF150m on OM4 MMF

0 to +70°C

PQS40-P3110

40Gbps LR QSFP+Duplex LC

40G

CWDMtransmitter

PIN

< 3.5W

10km

0 to +70°C

PQS40-3110

40Gbps LR QSFP+Duplex LC

40G

CWDMtransmitter

PIN

< 3.5W

10km

0 to +70°C

PQS40-3140

40Gbps ER QSFP+ Duplex LC

40G

CWDMtransmitter

APD

< 3.5W

40km

0 to +70°C

Introduction of QSFP28 40g

100g SR4 optical module with CDR,4 channel 850nm VCSEL laser array and PIN photodetector array, complies with QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet standards, is compatible with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and InfiniBand FDR/EDR standards, and can transmit up to 70m/100m over OM3/OM4 multimode fiber.

Parallel optical modules need to be used with MPO optical fiber adapters. 40G/100G SR4 is usually used with 12-core multimode MPO fiber jumpers. The applications of parallel optical modules and MPO technology are constantly developing, which can support higher-speed optical transmission. Many wiring and network experts have pointed out that parallel optical modules and MPO technology can be well applied in 40 Ethernet transmission. It provides a good transmission environment for 40ax 100G Ethernet transmission.

40gb QSFP VS. SFP

40gb SFP transceivers also provide copper interfaces, enabling host devices designed primarily for optical fiber communications to communicate over UTP network cables. There are also wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and single-fiber "bi-directional" SFP. Commercial SFP transceivers can provide rates up to 4.25G bps. Several packaging forms of 10 Gbps transceivers are XFP, as well as a new variant "SFP+", which is basic to the SFP package.

40gb QSFP can be used as an optical solution with better speed and density than 4-channel CX4 interfaces.

Because it can support four channels of data transmission at the speed of each channel 10Gbps under the same port volume of XFP, the density of QSFP can be 4 times that of XFP products and 3 times that of SFP+ products. QSFP interface with 4 channels and higher density than CX4 has been adopted by InfiniBand standard.

Primus IT Compatible 40g qsfp+to 10g sfp+ adapter converter module

The Primus IT Compatible QSFP-to-SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) module provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for platforms limited to four small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) platforms.

It allows low-speed small form-factor pluggable (SFP) or enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) modules to be used in QSFP ports or at lower speeds on the other side of the network, which can reach a smooth, cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet migration performance. Primus IT's has done rigorous production testing to ensure the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

As one of the most professional optical module manufacturers, Primus IT specializes in the development and manufacture 100 bases to 400G optical transceivers ( GBIC / SFP / SFP+/ SFP28 / QSFP+ / QSFP28 / XFP / XENPAK / X2 / CFP / CFP2 / AOC / DAC etc.) and provides cost-effective transceivers solutions for customers worldwide in data communications, long-distance transmission, wireless networking and more.



在线联系供应商

至: PRIMUS IT Limited
Your E-mail:
消息正文:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

GPON
GPON Primus ITas a professional optical transceiver supplier, which offers high-quality modulesnbspto meet the demand of datacom and signaling in teleco...
40G DAC/AOC Cable
40G DAC/AOC Cable With the widespread application of 40G networks, QSFP+DAC and AOC are essential components in 40G networks. It is an ideal short-distance connectio...
25G DAC/AOC Cable
25G DAC/AOC Cable Primus It provides 25G DACand AOC, which are widely used in 5G fronthaul, data center and other scenarios. All products adopt a fully optimized str...
25G SFP28
25G SFP28 25G SFP28optical module being able to provide cost-effective 25G and 100G networking solutions by the majority of the user's data centres of all ag...
50G QSFP28
50G QSFP28 50G optical modules are mainly used for intermediate transmission and backhaul in 5G networks. Backhaul in 5G covers the metro access layer, conver...
供应产品

Same products

SFP28 25G Copper Twinax Cable XM DAC
SFP28 25G Copper Twinax Cable XM DAC 卖方: Wuhan Gearlink Technology Co., Ltd. SFP28 Direct Attach Cables (25g sfp28 dac) are compliant with SFF-8432 and SFF-8402 specification...
SFP28 25G 1310nm 10km DDM LC Transceiver
SFP28 25G 1310nm 10km DDM LC Transceiver 卖方: Wuhan Gearlink Technology Co., Ltd. SYSP8A10D SFP28 lrtransceivers, according to 25 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable “SFP28&...
SFP 155M 1550nm 80Km LC Transceiver
SFP 155M 1550nm 80Km LC Transceiver 卖方: Wuhan Gearlink Technology Co., Ltd. GearLink’s 100M SFP optical fibre transceiverGAS7L0C31 is a small pluggable transceiver mod...
SFP+ 10G Tx1330/Rx1270 40Km LC Transceiver
SFP+ 10G Tx1330/Rx1270 40Km LC Transceiver 卖方: Wuhan Gearlink Technology Co., Ltd. The SFP-10G-BX40 series single mode sfp transceiveris a small form-factor pluggable module for du...
SFP+ 10G Tx1330/Rx1270 10Km LC Transceiver
SFP+ 10G Tx1330/Rx1270 10Km LC Transceiver 卖方: Wuhan Gearlink Technology Co., Ltd. SFP+ 10G Tx1330/Rx127010Km LC Transceiver belongs to SFP+ BIDI series products. BIDI single-fiber...