.

GEPON

The non-light source network is a point-to-multipoint optical fiber transmission and access technology. The downlink adopts broadcast mode and the uplink adopts time division multiple access. It can flexibly form trees, stars, bus and other topological structures. Only need to install a simple optical splitter, so it has the advantages of saving optical cable resources, sharing bandwidth resources, saving machine room investment, fast network construction, and low comprehensive network construction costs. Contact Primus IT, a professional gepon routermanufacturer, for the gepon onu router price.

Specifications of GEPON OLT

P/N

Product Description

Data Sheet

Data Rate(Gbit/s)

TX

RX

TX_Min(dBm)

TX_Max(dBm)

RX_Min(dBm)

RX_Max(dBm)

Power Consumption

Reach

Temperature(degC)

PES12-B4320

Gepon OLT PX20+ SFP

DFB 1490nm

1310nm APD-TIA

1480nm

1500nm

1260nm

1360nm

/

20km

0 to +70°C

GEPON Technology Principle

GEPON(ethernet passive optical network) technology adopts a point to multipoint user network topology and uses optical fiber to realize the purpose of full service access of data, voice and video. However, compared with the previous APON / BPON based on ATM technology, GEPON realizes the transmission of Ethernet frames in user access network, which is very suitable for the transmission of IP services. In addition, due to the current universal construction of IP network, the components based on Ethernet technology have relatively simple structure, high performance and low price, which makes GEPON easier to be commercialized on a large scale compared with other PON technologies; With the rapid development of various services based on IP and the trend of IP convergence of the next generation network, GEPON can be applied to a wider range, and conforms to the development trend of the future network. It has become the most important FTTH technology.

GEPON NetworkApplications

GEPON technology transmits data in the form of IP packets without protocol conversion. It can provide various WAN interfaces and connect with IP network devices. It can provide Gigabit Ethernet interface and provide switching and routing functions of IP network layer 2 and layer 3. It can provide users with data, video and tele network interfaces. Therefore, it can support VOIP voice service, network TV service, VOD on demand service, video conference, teleconference, video and other services. Its characteristics and advantages will provide new opportunities for the development of various new services.

GPON vs. GEPON

The meaning of GEPON is Ethernet Passive Optical Network, which is a new type of optical access network technology. GEPON is produced under the promotion of some equipment manufacturers. It aims to combine the simplest and most widely used Ethernet technology with GPON system to solve the problem of Ethernet access in a point-to-multipoint manner. GEPON technology is relatively simple, high speed and strong scalability. It can transmit signals with strong real-time requirements by sending packet signals, so as to well support TDM services. Through the transformation of GEPON system, packet signals are sent regularly in a similar TDM mode to transmit signals with strong real-time requirements, so as to well support TDM services.

GPON is an operator driven solution. At the initial stage of GPON standard formulation, collect the business requirements of operators in FSAN to form a GSR (GPON business requirements) document, which is numbered g. GPON. GSR as one of the standards submitted to ITU-T. GSR document is the basis for the formation of GPON standard. In order to define a service with higher transmission rate and efficient support for a variety of services, including circuit services, according to the service requirements of operators described in GSR.

Ethernet passive optical network

The advantages of GEPON are mainly reflected in low cost and high performance. GEPON has obvious advantages in networking cost. Only one optical fiber is required between OLT and ODN. Node equipment is not required at the optical branch point. Only a simple optical brancher needs to be installed, which saves a lot of optical cable resources. The signal does not pass through the active equipment in the transmission process, so that the system has high reliability, easy maintenance and low maintenance cost. The system adopts optical passive branching technology. A single fault does not affect the operation of the whole system, with strong anti-interference ability and more stable operation. GEPON manufacturersadopts tree network structure, supports multi-level connection of beam splitter, reasonable collocation of cascade beam splitter and more flexible and easy to use networking mode.

At present, GEPON network technology has been tested and applied at home and abroad. The GPON technology is still not very mature. At present, the publicity at home and abroad is relatively mature. Many manufacturers at home and abroad have launched GEPON solutions, and few manufacturers (about three) say they can provide GPON solutions. Although GPON technology is the optical fiber access technology expected by operators to efficiently integrate various services, the price problem is still the key for operators to be confused about this technology.

If you want to know more about gepon meaning, please visit our website.

As a full-fledged optical transceiver supplierthat has the strongest production power,Primus IThas been dedicated to developing, manufacturing and marketing for optical transceivers. PRIMUS IT has the R&D, production, and processing capabilities of complete products from TO-CAN, OSA to optical transceivers, covering the active modules for transmission and data communications at different rates and in different packages, which are mainly applied and widely used in SDH/SONET, Ethernet, Fibel channels, FTTx, LTE(Telecom) and IDC(Datacom) optical fiber transmission/access system.



在线联系供应商

至: PRIMUS IT Limited
Your E-mail:
消息正文:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

10G ASYMMETRIC EPON
10G ASYMMETRIC EPON The asymmetric system only has a downlink rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s, while the uplink rate is still 1.25 Gbit/s. As the first mature next-generation P...
40G QSFP+
40G QSFP+ In the 40G network transmission application, the QSFP+40Goptical module occupies a position that cannot be ignored. According to different needs,...
10G SYMMETRIC EPON
10G SYMMETRIC EPON Symmetrical mode: That is, the uplink and downlink rates are both 10G. The asymmetric mode can be considered as a transitional form of the symmetri...
40G QSFP+
40G QSFP+ In the 40G network transmission application, the qsfp+ 40goptical module occupies a position that cannot be ignored. According to different needs, ...
FTTH
FTTH Primus lT is a professional ftth manufacturersin China, committing to the research and development of PON technology and provides the best solution...
供应产品

Same products

Zinc Oxide Surge Arresters
Zinc Oxide Surge Arresters 卖方: Guangdong Yufeng Industries Co.,Ltd Zinc oxide arrester, otherwise known as a metal oxide surge arrester, is an electrical device use...
Zinc Metal Oxide Varistor Disc for Surge Arresters
Zinc Metal Oxide Varistor Disc for Surge Arresters 卖方: Guangdong Yufeng Industries Co.,Ltd ZnO resistor is the core element of the lightning arrester. It mainly protects power system equip...
RTV Antifouling Coatings
RTV Antifouling Coatings 卖方: Guangdong Yufeng Industries Co.,Ltd RTV high voltage insulator coatingare silicone-based paints designed to protect underwater surfac...
Railway Insulators
Railway Insulators 卖方: Guangdong Yufeng Industries Co.,Ltd railway composite insulatorsare a critical component in ensuring the safety and operational effic...
MOV Blocks
MOV Blocks 卖方: Guangdong Yufeng Industries Co.,Ltd MOV blocksare essential components for maintaining the integrity and reliability of electronic an...