.

1FE +1FX Smart Media Converter

HiOSO Technology Co.,Ltd is one of the leading 1fe +1fx smart media converter manufacturers,Website:, equipped with productive factory, welcome to buy and wholesale link failure alert media converter, 1fe 100m + 1 fiber 100m smart media converter, 1rj45 100m + 1 sc 100m smart media converter products from us. Overview  HiOSO FC830A is an intelligent 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet fiber media converter (also called optical-to-electrical medium converter). With its unique “link failure alert” function at both optical and electrical ends, this fast Ethernet fiber converter can completely replace the fiber converter of Network Management System (NMS) type and greatly reduce system cost.  FC830A can conduct mutual conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX twisted pair electrical signals and 100Base-FX optical signals.  FC830A extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m over copper wires to 120 Km, and uses two network transmission technologies (that is, the data link layer 2 storing & forwarding mode and the physical layer 1 straight-through mode) to implement data transmission between the optical and electrical network connection mediums. FC830A fiber converter supports transmission in dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fibers.  Features  10/100 Mbps adaptive, for the convenience of network upgrade;  Efficient built-in switching core, to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets;  Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex transmission modes and capable of automatic negotiation;  Supporting automatic crossing of twisted pair ports, for the convenience of system debugging and installation;  Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA);  Supporting FX half-duplex/full-duplex transmission modes and link failure alert function;  Supporting switch selection of 10/100Mbps storing & forwarding mode and 100Mbps straight-through transmission mode (unique);  Supporting low-delay transmission;  Supporting transmission of extra-long packets (with the maximum length of 1600 bytes);  Supporting transmission of extra-long packets over VLAN;  Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring transmission of VoIP packets;  Supporting Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) to form a redundant network;  Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), low heat and capable of stable operation for a long period time;  Supporting multiple types of fiber ports such as dual-fiber multi-mode,dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode, to satisfy the extended requirements of users.  Application  10/100Mbps fast optical Ethernet long-distance transmission network  Technical Specifications  Parameters Specifications Access mode 10/100Mbps Standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u, 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3x Flow control, IEEE802.1q VLAN, IEEE802.1p QoS, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm Transmission distance Dual-fiber multi-mode: 2Km; dual-fiber single-mode: 25/40/60/80/100/120Km;single-fiber single-mode: 25/40/60/80/100Km Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m Port One RJ45 port: Connected to STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs One fiber port: Multi-mode – SC or ST (fiber size: 50,62.5/125μm) Single mode – SC/FC fiber port (fiber size: 9/125μm) Single-fiber single-mode – SC/FC fiber port (fiber size: 9/125 μ m) Conversion mode Medium conversion, storing and forwarding/straight-through MAC address table I K Buffer space 1Mbit Flow control Full duplex state: flow control; half-duplex state: back pressure mode Delay Storing & forwarding: 9.6 μ s; straight-through: 0.9 μ s; Bit error rate <1/1000000000   MTBF 100,000 hours LED POWER (power), FX LINK/ACT (fiber link/action) FDX (FX full-duplex mode), TP LINK/ACT (twisted pair link/action) TP 100 (twisted pair: transmission rate of 100M); FX 100 (fiber: transmission rate of 100M) (external power) Power DC5V 1A (external), AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (built-in) Power consumption <2W   Operating temperature -10~55°C Operating humidity 5%~90% Storage temperature -40~70°C Storage humidity 5%~90% (non-condensing) Dimensions 26mm(H)*71mm(W)*95mm(D) (height * width * depth) (external power) 26mm(H)*85mm(W)*135mm(D) (height * width * depth) (built-in power) 110mm(H)*22mm(W)*81mm(D) /(height * width * depth) (module card) Order Information       Model Rate (Mbps) Mode Working Wavelength      (nm) Distance      (Km) Port Link      Alarm Power FC830A-M2-SC/ST 10/100 Dual-fiber multi-mode 1310 2 SC/ST Support External DC5V/1A FC830AP-M2-SC/ST 10/100 Dual-fiber multi-mode 1310 2 SC/ST Support Built-in      AC220V/DC-48V FC830AC-M2-SC/ST 10/100 Dual-fiber multi-mode 1310 2 SC/ST Support Module card DC5V FC830A-S20/40/60 -SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1310 25/40/60 SC/FC Support External DC5V/1A FC830A-S80/100/120 -SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1550 80/100/120 SC/FC Support External DC5V/1A FC830AP-S20/40/60 -SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1310 25/40/60 SC/FC Support Built-in AC220V/DC-48 FC830AP- S80/100/120-SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1550 80/100/120 SC/FC Support Built-in AC220V/DC-48 FC830AC-S20/40/60 -SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1310 25/40/60 SC/FC Support Module card DC5V FC830AC- S80/100/120-SC/FC 10/100 Dual-fiber single-mode 1550 80/100/120 SC/FC Support Module card DC5V FC830AS-S20/40/ 60/80/100-SC 10/100 Single-fiber single-mode WDM 1310/1550 25/40/ 60/80/100 SC Support External DC5V/1A FC830APS-S20/40/ 60/80/100-SC 10/100 Single-fiber single-mode WDM 1310/1550 25/40/ 60/80/100 SC Support Built-in AC220V/DC-48V FC830ACS-S20/40 /60/80/100-SC 10/100 Single-fiber single-mode WDM 1310/1550 25/40/ 60/80/100 SC Support Module card DC5V


Send product request

To: HiOSO Technology Co.,Ltd.
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

1000M 2 Ports Guide Rail Type Industrial Fiber Media Converter
1000M 2 Ports Guide Rail Type Industrial Fiber Media Converter 1000M 2 Ports Guide Rail Type Industrial Fiber Media Converter,Guide Rail Type Industrial Fiber Media Converter
8FE +1FX Media Converter
8FE +1FX Media Converter 8FE +1FX Media Converter,Website: Media Converter
100M 9 Ports Ethernet Switches
100M 9 Ports Ethernet Switches HiOSO Technology Co.,Ltd is one of the leading 100m 9 ports ethernet switches manufacturers,Website:, equipped with productive factory, welcom...
3GE + 2FX 1000M Ring Type Media Converter
3GE + 2FX 1000M Ring Type Media Converter HiOSO Technology Co.,Ltd is one of the leading 3ge + 2fx 1000m ring type media converter manufacturers,Website:, equipped with productive fact...
64 Series Indoor 1 EOC Module Master With 2 CATV Input
64 Series Indoor 1 EOC Module Master With 2 CATV Input 64 Series Indoor 1 EOC Module Master With 2 CATV Input,Website: Series EOC
All supplier products

Same products

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch? H3B unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches are bas...
SFP Module
SFP Module Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is SFP Module? SFP means small form-factor pluggable. It's a compact and hot-pluggable tra...
Managed Fiber Swtich
Managed Fiber Swtich Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features Users can set the various functions of the switch through the Ethernet port by WEB and ...
Fiber Chassis
Fiber Chassis Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features With standard 2U design, it can be installed on the racks of the cabinet, which enables...
10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP
10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features Support the switch between 10/100Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX 2*1.25Gbps full-duplex fib...