.

Fast Ethernet Media Converter

BLIY fast ethernet media converter series

BLIY Fast Ethernet series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX interfaces, such as multi-mode ST/SC connectors (2km), single-mode SC connector (15/35/50km) and single fiber connector using the wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology (20/60km) to enable to extend links over long distances using fiber optic cable.

How does fast ethernet media converter work?

Fast Ethernet is also known as the updated version of the original Ethernet that further enhances the speed of Ethernet - It pushed the transfer rate of Ethernet from 10 Megabit per second (10 Mbps) to 100 Megabits per second (100 Mbps). The Fast Ethernet switch supports the 10/100 protocol which is capable of working at 100 megabits per second. Typically loaded with RJ45 ports, the Fast Ethernet switch works over Cat5 cables to connect PCs, servers, routers, etc. Many Fast Ethernet switches also feature high-speed uplink ports where copper/fiber modules can be used to connect fiber optic or UTP cabling supporting speeds of 1Gbps or more.

The advantages of our fast ethernet fiber media converter

All of our fast Ethernet network series can be connected easily and cost-effectively as those fast ethernet fiber media converters can be used as a standalone unit when powered on by its DC adapter.

Different designs of 100 Mbps media converter are available

We offer different designs for fast media converter and fast Ethernet fiber optic switches. Except for standard size media converter, we also developed a unique mini size media converter, which is only 62.3*42.3*22MM. It's with aluminum case and can be used inside the explosion-proof camera. As for fast Ethernet switches, we offer various options with different fiber ports to meet customers' needs. At the moment, we have models from 2 fiber ports to 8 fiber ports, and more to come in the future. Moreover, we have a competitive fast ethernet media converter price. If you are interested, please contact us via or leave a message to us.

We provide fast media converter,fast ethernet media converter priceand fast fiber converter,RFQ today.



Send product request

To: Huabo Network Group Limited
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Media Converter Why Do We Need Fiber Media Converter? As we all know, CAT5/6 can only cover about 100 meters, for longer distance transmission it's obviously not ...
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Industrial Ethernet Solutions What Is Industrial Ethernet Solutions? Industrial-grade Ethernet switches are switches that transmit data from Ethernet, which uses a local area ne...
10G Media Converter
10G Media Converter Main Features of BLIY 10G Media Converter BLIY 10G Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GB...
Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch
Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch What Is H3BIndustrial Managed Switch? Network Switch connects different equipment by packet switching to forward and receive. It processes data fr...
Industrial POE Switch
Industrial POE Switch What Is Rugged POE Switch? In addition to network data transmission, a PoE Switch device is with a built-in Power over Ethernet injector to offer u...
All supplier products

Same products

computer control portable handheld Fiber Laser Marking  machine 30W
computer control portable handheld Fiber Laser Marking machine 30W Seller: Shandong Leapion Machinery CO,,LTD Using a laser beam to permanently mark a variety of different substances, The machine is easy...
computer control portable handheld Fiber Laser Marking Machine marking machine 100W
computer control portable handheld Fiber Laser Marking Machine marking machine 100W Seller: Shandong Leapion Machinery CO,,LTD Using a laser beam to permanently mark a variety of different substances, The machine is easy...
Horizontal Fiber Optic Cable Splice Closure
Horizontal Fiber Optic Cable Splice Closure Seller: Ningbo Guangdao Communication Technology Co., Ltd. Horizontal Fiber Optic Cable Splice Closure Easy maintenance, scalable capacity.Fiber curvature ...
Gigabit Media Converter
Gigabit Media Converter Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Main Features of Gigabit Media Converter The Gigabit Ethernet is ten times faster than Fast Ether...
Fiber Optic Switch
Fiber Optic Switch Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited How Does Fiber Optic Switch Work? Optical fibers don't only transmit data. They are also well sui...