.

Fiber Optic Pigtail

What is Fiber Optic pigtail

The pigtail is a SC, LC, ST or FC termination connect with a fiber cable at one end. The fiber cable can be different length and the diameter is uasually 0.9mm.

Another end of the cable splice with optical cables. Most of the time, the multimode is orange, and uasually connect with multimode fiber transceiver. The singlemode pigtailis yellow, and connect with single-mode fiber transceiver or optical transceiver.

The function of the fber optical pigtail

The purpose of the pigtail is mainly to connect the joints at both ends of the fiber. One end of the pigtail is welded to the fiber cable, and the other end is connected to the fiber transceiver or the fiber module through a connector (ST, SC, LC, FC,MTRJ) to form an optical data transmission path. The ST connector is typically first switched with a coupler and then connected to a fiber optic transceiver or fiber optic module. If SC, LC, MTRJ headers are selected, they can be inserted directly into the fiber module, but this is generally not recommended. When selecting the pigtail, it should be noted that it matches the specifications of the fiber, including the fiber optic pigtail splicingmode and the fiber optic pigtail single mode.

12 colored fiber pigtails are also so popular in fiber cabling system. The 12 colorful fiber pigtail is loaded in the fiber patch penels, FTTH box and fiber enclosures to splice with coming fiber cables.

The type of fiber optic pigtail

According to the structure, it can be divided into FC, SC, ST, D4, DIN, MU, LC, MT and other types.

According to the pin end face of the connector, it can be divided into UPC and APC.

According to the fiber cable wavelength, the pigtail can be divided into single mode and multi mode.



在线联系供应商

至: Shenzhen UnitekFiber Solution Limited
Your E-mail:
消息正文:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Fiber Optic Patch Cord What is Fiber Optic Patch cord Fiber patch cords / pigtails are one of the most widely used basic components in optical communications. A fiber cab...
FTTH Terminal Box
FTTH Terminal Box The FTTH distribution terminal boxis made of ABS material and is a box for protecting optical fiber cable and pigtail welding at the termination of...
Outdoor FTTH Drop Fiber Cable (GJXFH)
Outdoor FTTH Drop Fiber Cable (GJXFH) Outdoor FTTH Drop Fiber Cable (GJXFH) Description: FTTH outdoor drop cable(GJYXFCH/GJYXCH) is also called self-supporting butterfly drop optical ca...
16 Channel Dual fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
16 Channel Dual fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment Description Dual-fiber CWDM Mux Demux is a passive device used to multiplex and demultiplex wavelengths to expand network capacity. This component ...
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly Bulk fiber optical cable assemblies are convenient and economical fiber cable devices to running multiple patchcords or individual fiber cables. Th...
供应产品

Same products

Bamboo Screen
Bamboo Screen 卖方: Fujian HeQiChang Bamboo Product Co., Ltd The bamboo screen, also called bamboo screen divider/fence, fully reflects the characteristics of...
Bamboo Plywood Wholesale
Bamboo Plywood Wholesale 卖方: Fujian HeQiChang Bamboo Product Co., Ltd HQC bamboo plywood is a multi-layer plate-style material that is formed of rotary-cut veneer or t...
Bamboo Furniture Wholesale
Bamboo Furniture Wholesale 卖方: Fujian HeQiChang Bamboo Product Co., Ltd Bamboo is known as the "plant steel bar" because of its fast growth, high hardness, and super tou...
Bamboo Desk
Bamboo Desk 卖方: Fujian HeQiChang Bamboo Product Co., Ltd HQC bamboo deskproduced by Fujian HQC Bamboo Product Co., Ltd. is made of pure bamboo material an...
Bamboo Crafts
Bamboo Crafts 卖方: Fujian HeQiChang Bamboo Product Co., Ltd Bamboo craftsare becoming popular in recent years. There are various peculiar and novel crafts th...