.

Fiber Optic Pigtail

What is Fiber Optic pigtail

The pigtail is a SC, LC, ST or FC termination connect with a fiber cable at one end. The fiber cable can be different length and the diameter is uasually 0.9mm.

Another end of the cable splice with optical cables. Most of the time, the multimode is orange, and uasually connect with multimode fiber transceiver. The single-mode pigtail is yellow, and connect with single-mode fiber transceiver or optical transceiver.

The function of the fber optical pigtail

The purpose of the fiber pigtail connectoris mainly to connect the joints at both ends of the fiber. One end of the pigtail is welded to the fiber cable, and the other end is connected to the fiber transceiver or the fiber module through a connector (ST, SC, LC, FC,MTRJ) to form an optical data transmission path. The ST connector is typically first switched with a coupler and then connected to a fiber optic transceiver or fiber optic module. If SC, LC, MTRJ headers are selected, they can be inserted directly into the fiber module, but this is generally not recommended. When selecting the pigtail, it should be noted that it matches the specifications of the fiber, including the multimode fiber and the single mode fiber.

12 colored fiber pigtails are also so popular in fiber cabling system. The 12 colorful fiber pigtail is loaded in the fiber patch penels, FTTH box and fiber enclosures to splice with coming fiber cables.

The type of fiber optic pigtail

According to the structure, it can be divided into FC, SC, ST, D4, DIN, MU, LC, MT and other types.

According to the pin end face of the connector, it can be divided into UPC and APC.

According to the fiber cable wavelength, the pigtail can be divided into single mode and multi mode.



Send product request

To: Shenzhen UnitekFiber Solution Limited
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

ADSS Fiber Optic Cable
ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Introduction of ADSS Fiber Optical Cable ADSS cable, All-dielectric Self-supporting Optical Cable (also known as All-dielectric self-supporting fib...
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly Bulk fiber optical cable assemblies are convenient and economical fiber cable devices to running multiple patchcords or individual fiber cables. Th...
288 Fibers Rack Mount Optical Distribution Fiber(ODF) Panel Box
288 Fibers Rack Mount Optical Distribution Fiber(ODF) Panel Box Description: UnitekFiber supplies Fiber Optic Distribution Frame or Optical Patch Panel. Our rack mount ODF is in 3U designed and sliding structure...
Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Fiber Optic Patch Cord What is Fiber Optic Patch cord Fiber patch cords / pigtails are one of the most widely used basic components in optical communications. A fiber cab...
Fiber Optic Pigtail
Fiber Optic Pigtail What is Fiber Optic pigtail The pigtail is a SC, LC, ST or FC termination connect with a fiber cable at one end. The fiber cable can be different l...
All supplier products

Same products

Zip Tie Tags
Zip Tie Tags Seller: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd The cable tie with identification tags, also known as zip tie tags, are made of UL-approved nylon...
Sus201/304/316 Stailess Steel Zip Ties
Sus201/304/316 Stailess Steel Zip Ties Seller: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd These stainless steel cable ties with different prices are ideal for use in harsh, corrosive, and...
Adhesive Cable Tie Mounts
Adhesive Cable Tie Mounts Seller: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd These adhesive backed cable tie mounts are perfect for any application. Adhesive cable tie mount...
Single Compression Cable Gland
Single Compression Cable Gland Seller: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd Single Compression Type Brass Cable Gland for Unarmoured Cable helps in providing electrical cont...
Screw Mount Zip Tie
Screw Mount Zip Tie Seller: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd The screw mount zip tieis made of UL-approved nylon 66, with a fire rating of 94V-2, acid and cor...