.

Fiber Optic Pigtail

What is Fiber Optic pigtail

The pigtail is a SC, LC, ST or FC termination connect with a fiber cable at one end. The fiber cable can be different length and the diameter is uasually 0.9mm.

Another end of the cable splice with optical cables. Most of the time, the multimode is orange, and uasually connect with multimode fiber transceiver. The single-mode pigtail is yellow, and connect with single-mode fiber transceiver or optical transceiver.

The function of the fber optical pigtail

The purpose of the fiber pigtail connectoris mainly to connect the joints at both ends of the fiber. One end of the pigtail is welded to the fiber cable, and the other end is connected to the fiber transceiver or the fiber module through a connector (ST, SC, LC, FC,MTRJ) to form an optical data transmission path. The ST connector is typically first switched with a coupler and then connected to a fiber optic transceiver or fiber optic module. If SC, LC, MTRJ headers are selected, they can be inserted directly into the fiber module, but this is generally not recommended. When selecting the pigtail, it should be noted that it matches the specifications of the fiber, including the multimode fiber and the single mode fiber.

12 colored fiber pigtails are also so popular in fiber cabling system. The 12 colorful fiber pigtail is loaded in the fiber patch penels, FTTH box and fiber enclosures to splice with coming fiber cables.

The type of fiber optic pigtail

According to the structure, it can be divided into FC, SC, ST, D4, DIN, MU, LC, MT and other types.

According to the pin end face of the connector, it can be divided into UPC and APC.

According to the fiber cable wavelength, the pigtail can be divided into single mode and multi mode.



在线联系供应商

至: Shenzhen UnitekFiber Solution Limited
Your E-mail:
消息正文:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

19 2U Rack Mount Fiber ODF Optical Distribution Frame / Patch Panel 48 Port loaded with SC duplex Adapter
19 2U Rack Mount Fiber ODF Optical Distribution Frame / Patch Panel 48 Port loaded with SC duplex Adapter Description UnitekFiber is manufacturing 2U fiber optic Fixed ODF frame. Our ODF frame can be loaded with FC,SC,ST,LC adapters and pigtails. The o...
Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Aerial Fiber Optic Cable Description of Aerial Fiber Optic Cable Aerial fiber optic cable is typically used when installing outside the pole. It is a fiber optic cable. Be...
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly
Bulk Fiber Optic Cables Assembly Bulk fiber optical cable assemblies are convenient and economical fiber cable devices to running multiple patchcords or individual fiber cables. Th...
1U 48 cores Fiber Optic Patch Panel LC, SC, FC, ST MPO Cassette Patch Panel
1U 48 cores Fiber Optic Patch Panel LC, SC, FC, ST MPO Cassette Patch Panel Description This Fiber Optical patch panel is a 19-inch standard type. This Patch panel can be equipped with MPO module box and splicing fiber met...
Outdoor Waterproof Armored Fiber Patch Cable PDLC to DLC for RRU BBU ZTE
Outdoor Waterproof Armored Fiber Patch Cable PDLC to DLC for RRU BBU ZTE Description: UnitekFiber produces Outdoor Armored PDLC Waterproof Assemblies. The cable is used for outdoor RRU transmitting optical signal and rem...
供应产品

Same products

Zip Tie Tags
Zip Tie Tags 卖方: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd The cable tie with identification tags, also known as zip tie tags, are made of UL-approved nylon...
Sus201/304/316 Stailess Steel Zip Ties
Sus201/304/316 Stailess Steel Zip Ties 卖方: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd These stainless steel cable ties with different prices are ideal for use in harsh, corrosive, and...
Adhesive Cable Tie Mounts
Adhesive Cable Tie Mounts 卖方: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd These adhesive backed cable tie mounts are perfect for any application. Adhesive cable tie mount...
Single Compression Cable Gland
Single Compression Cable Gland 卖方: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd Single Compression Type Brass Cable Gland for Unarmoured Cable helps in providing electrical cont...
Screw Mount Zip Tie
Screw Mount Zip Tie 卖方: Zhejiang Saichuang Connector co.,ltd The screw mount zip tieis made of UL-approved nylon 66, with a fire rating of 94V-2, acid and cor...