.

SFP Module

What Is SFP Module?

fiber SFP typesmeans small form-factor pluggable. It's a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver which is commonly used in telecommunication and data communication. SFP is often called mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). It is with a smaller size and it has already taken the place of GBIC modules in most 1Gb applications. Currently, most SFP module typesis fiber optic SFP types and most of them are used for gigabit and 10G devices. 100M SFP modules are still in some needs, but it's decreasing. Optical SFP modules are designed with a wide range of transmitters and receivers for multiple distance needs. They are also applied with various wavelengths to meet different optical signal transmission. There are also SFP modules designed for Ethernet ports, they can convert fiber ports into RJ45 ports.

SFP offers a convenient way for different wavelength and distance needs in the network. Most of our gigabit switches are also designed with SFP versions in order to meet the requirements. Unlike fixed fiber modules on normal switches, SFP modules can be replaced easily according to different application requirements.

What Kinds of SFP Module Does HS Offer?

The most common SFP modules transmission rate is 1.25G and 10G. SFP modules are also divided into single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. Single-mode fiber can reach the longest distance as 120KM. Multi-mode types meet the demand for short-distance transmission needs, which can be up to 600 meters. Mainstream SFP modules in the market are still single fiber types.

SFP modules can be categorized into different versions under Gigabit Ethernet standards and industry-accepted standards, including 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BAS-LX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-BX10, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, and 1000BASE-ZX. HS has developed a full range of commonly needed 1.25G and 10G SFP modules types.

What Else Should We Know About SFP Module?

Except for single-mode and multi-mode, SFP modules are also divided into single fiber and dual fiber types. We also call them simplex and duplex types. For simplex types, we only use a single fiber cable for data transmission. As for Duplex type, 2 fiber cables are required as there are individual transmitting and receiving ends. Simplex SFP modules are also called bidirectional (BiDi) SFP modules. The most commonly used wavelength for simplex types is 1310/1550nm, 1310/1490nm. All SFP modules should be used by pairs. For duplex SFP modules, we have to use SFP modules with the same wavelength on the two sides otherwise they will not be able to communicate. However, it's opposite for simplex SFP modules. On the 2 sides we need to use opposite wavelengths, which we will mark with A and B for you to tell. A should always be connected with B on the other side.

The Sealed SFP optical and electrical integrated modules are designed to maximize valuable space on the PCB. It creates great convenience for customers. We offer wide range of SFP module types as well as SFP fiber optic switches to enrich your network infrastructure.

Shenzhen Huashi Network Technology Co. Ltd. is aindustrial ethernet switch manufacturers. We provide Fiber Optic Media Converter, industrial ethernet switch poe, fiber optic switchand so on. Want to know more? Please contact us.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: Huabo Network Group Limited
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Industrial Ethernet Solutions What Is Industrial Ethernet Solutions? Industrial-grade Ethernet switches are switches that transmit data from Ethernet, which uses a local area ne...
Gigabit Media Converter
Gigabit Media Converter Shenzhen Huashi Network Technology Co. Ltd. was established in June 2011, which is an original manufacturer of networking and fiber products. Our m...
POE Extender
POE Extender Shenzhen Huashi Network Technology Co. Ltd. is aindustrial ethernet switch manufacturers. We provide Fiber Optic Media Converter, Fiber Optic Switc...
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Industrial Ethernet Solutions What's the Difference of A Switch Managed Poe? Except for all the features of unmanaged POE switch, Managed POE switch also provides the configura...
Ethernet Over Coax
Ethernet Over Coax Huabo Group is the original manufacturer of fiber optic equipment in Shenzhen,China. We mainly deal with 1.25G/10G Fiber Media Converter/ Switch,PO...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch Продавец: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch? H3B unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches are basi...
SFP Module
SFP Module Продавец: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is SFP Module? fiber SFP typesmeans small form-factor pluggable. It's a compact and hot-plu...
Managed Fiber Swtich
Managed Fiber Swtich Продавец: Huabo Network Group Limited Features of Managed Fiber Swtich Users can set the various functions of the switch through the Et...
Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis Продавец: Huabo Network Group Limited Features of Media Converter Chassis With standard 2U design, it can be installed on the racks of ...
 10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP
10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP Продавец: Huabo Network Group Limited Features of 10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP Support the switch between 10/100Base-TX ...