.

GBIC Transceiver

Eoptolinkgigabitinterfaceconverter(GBIC)isastandardfortransceivers,commonlyusedwithGigabitEthernetandfibrechannel.Byofferingastandard,hotswappableelectricalinterface,onegigabitethernetportcansupportawiderangeofphysicalmedia,fromcoppertolong-wavesingle-modeopticalfiber,atlengthsofhundredsofkilometers.TheappealoftheGBICstandardinnetworkingequipment,asopposedtofixedphysicalinterfaceconfigurations,isitsflexibility.Wheremultipledifferentopticaltechnologiesareinuse,anadministratorcanpurchaseGBICsasneeded,notinadvance,andtheycanbethespecifictypeneededforeachlink.Thislowersthecostofthebasesystemandgivestheadministratorfarmoreflexibility.Ontheotherhandifitisknownthataswitchwillmostlyhaveoneporttype(especiallyifthatporttypeiscopper)purchasingaswitchwiththatporttypebuiltinwillprobablybecheaperandtakeuplessspaceperport.TheGBICstandardisnon-proprietaryandisdefinedbytheSFFCommitteeindocument#SFF-8053.

Orderinginformation:

Package

PartNo.

FiberType

DataRateRange

Wavelength

OpticalComponents

Distance

Connector

CaseTemperaturerange

Application

GBIC

EOLG-8512-02

MMF

850nm

FaP/PIN

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-10

SMF

1310nm

FP/PIN

10km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-20

SMF

1310nm

FP/PIN

20km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-30

SMF

1310nm

FP/PIN

30km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-40

SMF

1310nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-40

SMF

1550nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-80

SMF

1550nm

DFB/PIN

80km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-A

SMF

1550nm

DFB/APD

100km

SC

GBE,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-B

SMF

1550nm

DFB/APD

120km

SC

GBE,FC

****

  1. -xfp.com

SKYPEID:eoptolink-sfp

Tel:

Direct:

EoptolinkTechnologyInc.Ltd.

Add:No.127WestWulianStreet,GongxingTown,ShuangliuCounty,ChengduCity.



Send product request

To: Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd.
Your E-mail:
Message text:


Send to other suppliers

Other supplier products

DWDM SFP+
DWDM SFP+ The Eoptolink DWDM SFP+ is specifically designed for carriers and large enterprises that require a scalable, flexible, cost-effective system for mu...
CWDM SFP+
CWDM SFP+ EoptolinkCWDMSFP+transceiverissmallformfactorpluggablemoduleforbi-directionalserialopticaldatacommunicationssuchasIEEE802.3ae10GBASE-LR/LW/ER/ZR.It...
GPON stick
GPON stick EoptolinkGPON(GigabitPassiveOpticalNetwork)Stick,EOLS-GN-25-DandEOLS-GN-35-DaGPONONTinanMSASFPpackage.TheGPONStickprovidesapluggableGPONinterfacefo...
Customized Transceivers
Customized Transceivers Eoptolinkprovidesopticalandelectronicengineeringservices.Wewelcomeanyinquiryforcustomizedopticalandelectronicsolutionsforopticaltransceiverindustry...
SFP 100M/1G
SFP 100M/1G TheIEEE802.3zstandardincludes1000BASE-SXfortransmissionovermulti-modefiber,1000BASE-LXfortransmissionoversingle-modefiber,100BASE-FXisaversionofFas...
All supplier products

Same products

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch? H3B unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches are bas...
SFP Module
SFP Module Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited What Is SFP Module? SFP means small form-factor pluggable. It's a compact and hot-pluggable tra...
Managed Fiber Swtich
Managed Fiber Swtich Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features Users can set the various functions of the switch through the Ethernet port by WEB and ...
Fiber Chassis
Fiber Chassis Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features With standard 2U design, it can be installed on the racks of the cabinet, which enables...
10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP
10/100/1000Mbps Unmanaged PoE switch 2G4FEP Seller: Huabo Network Group Limited Features Support the switch between 10/100Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX 2*1.25Gbps full-duplex fib...