.

Optical Transmission

We discover the infinity of light.

GrenTech's comprehensive optical transmission equipmentportfolio ranges across virtually every communication network,

including telecommunications, business, and data centers.

Types of Fibers in Optical Communication

Advantages of Optical Transmission

Application of Optical Communication

The Internet, mobile s, IP s and other devices use networks to connect everyone to their region, to the entire country, and even to the global communications network. Signals from computers and mobile s, for example, are received in the base stations of local carriers and network providers and are then transmitted around the world via optical fibres in undersea cables.

Because of its efficiency and high transmission capacity, fiber optic transmissionis widely applied for data transmission and is progressively being employed in place of metal cables. Fiber optic cables have now indeed largely replacing copper twisted-pair cable or coaxial cable.

Certainly that as the use and demand for high bandwidth and fast speeds grow, fiber optic transmission will provide more options and will be continually developed and extended to meet future needs. Contact Grentech for more fiber transmission and optical fibre cost info!

Optical Transmission FAQ

Q

What is optical transmission?

A

Video, audio and control signals are generally transmitted through an electric wire made of copper.

In contrast, a method for sending these signals as optical signals and converting them back into electric signals on the receiver side is generally called "optical transmission" or "optical communication."

The optical signals are transmitted through an optical fiber. Conversion from electricity into the light is called "E/O conversion," and conversion from light back into electricity is called "O/E conversion."

Q

How does optical communication work?

A

We rely on them to transmit light signals over long distances. At the transmitting source, the light signals are encoded with data… the same data you see on the screen of a computer. So, the optical fiber transmits “data” by light to a receiving end, where the light signal is decoded as data.

As one of fiber optic companies, we have types of related products for sale, and the optical fibre priceis affordable, if you have needs, please contact us.

If you want to know more details of optical communication application, please visit our website.

We also have types of 10G SFP+optical transceiverfor sale, if you have needs, please leave us a message.



Отправить запрос, связаться с поставщиком

Кому: GrenTech
Ваш E-mail:
Текст письма:


Send to other suppliers

Другие товары поставщика

4G BTS RRU
4G BTS RRU Remote Radio Unit,rru 4gis a signal transmitting and covering equipment in the distributed base station system. It is connected with the baseband u...
5G Base Station Miniaturized RF Filter
5G Base Station Miniaturized RF Filter Due to the introduction of the Massive MIMO function, the installation position of the base station filter in the 5G base station has changed great...
Mobile Network Access Equipment
Mobile Network Access Equipment We provide better wireless accessing and better coverage to more area. GrenTech's Mobile network specialist access equipmentportfolio helps mobi...
Fiber Distribution Box Series
Fiber Distribution Box Series Fiber Distribution Box Series GrenTech fiber optic distribution boxis the interface device of the backbone optical cable node in the optical fiber...
10G SFP + ER
10G SFP + ER 10G sfp+ zrGrenTech 10G SFP+ 40km’s transmitter uses a cooling 1550nm EML laser, and receiver uses a PIN laser. The power consumption is less...
Все товары поставщика

Похожие товары

Patch Cords
Patch Cords Продавец: GrenTech Patch Cords GrenTech can provide single-mode and multi-mode patch cords with various connectors ...
Passive Product
Passive Product Продавец: GrenTech Passive Product GrenTech is dedicated to the development of passive optical communication equipm...
Optical Transmission
Optical Transmission Продавец: GrenTech We discover the infinity of light. GrenTech's comprehensive optical transmission equipmentpor...
Optical Switch
Optical Switch Продавец: GrenTech Optical Fiber Switch GrenTech provides a full range of all optical switcheswith stable and relia...
Fiber Distribution Box Series
Fiber Distribution Box Series Продавец: GrenTech Fiber Distribution Box Series GrenTech fiber optic distribution boxis the interface device of th...